Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

6

McKinsey Dubai global staffing

I'm just curious how McKinsey Dubai picks teams for global staffing, and how frequently projects require interactions outside the MENA region.

I worked with McKinsey in Paris for 2 years and in London for another 2 years ( guaranteed, I speak virtually all European languages :] ). Going through top MBA now and a change would be nice at the moment. Just curious about that particular point, if anyone has experience, I'd very much appreciate the help!

Thank you.

I'm just curious how McKinsey Dubai picks teams for global staffing, and how frequently projects require interactions outside the MENA region.

I worked with McKinsey in Paris for 2 years and in London for another 2 years ( guaranteed, I speak virtually all European languages :] ). Going through top MBA now and a change would be nice at the moment. Just curious about that particular point, if anyone has experience, I'd very much appreciate the help!

Thank you.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't know exactly, but would be interested to know more about this as well.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I don't know exactly, but would be interested to know more about this as well.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

4,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I've seen it really comes down to the supply of studies in the Middle East Office. There was a period where there was an excess of large public sector studies where loads of consultants from outside the region were being proactively staffed to meet the demand. On the flip side, I have also seen a phase where the office was super quiet and so the local office avoided engagement loans unless the required skill set was not available locally (some Middle Eastern clients can sometimes have very specific requirements in terms of who is on the team).

On the flip side, I've seen Dubai consultants work outside of the region especially when they speak the local language (e.g., French for Francaphone Africa and France, etc) but the staffing tends to be quite local, especially when there is high local demand.

I've seen it really comes down to the supply of studies in the Middle East Office. There was a period where there was an excess of large public sector studies where loads of consultants from outside the region were being proactively staffed to meet the demand. On the flip side, I have also seen a phase where the office was super quiet and so the local office avoided engagement loans unless the required skill set was not available locally (some Middle Eastern clients can sometimes have very specific requirements in terms of who is on the team).

On the flip side, I've seen Dubai consultants work outside of the region especially when they speak the local language (e.g., French for Francaphone Africa and France, etc) but the staffing tends to be quite local, especially when there is high local demand.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I know a lot of cases when the people from Dubai were staffed in other locations. As always, ideally, you should know someone locally / have relevant expertise

Best

Hi,

I know a lot of cases when the people from Dubai were staffed in other locations. As always, ideally, you should know someone locally / have relevant expertise

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I did not belong to that office, but I worked with people from it.

It seems to be quite common among offices: if you cannot staff locally, you try to look for profiles with experience in other geographies (most of the times over the CSTs network and relationships).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I did not belong to that office, but I worked with people from it.

It seems to be quite common among offices: if you cannot staff locally, you try to look for profiles with experience in other geographies (most of the times over the CSTs network and relationships).

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hey, thanks for your reply!! I worked with colleagues from the Dubai office in Europe too, but it hit me that more than half weren't Europeans. They were mostly from Egypt, Lebanon.. etc working full-time in Dubai. It seemed strange to be honest — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

4,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

Depending on the local staffing needs I have met colleagues from Dubai who worked a lot in the Middle East (esp Saudi Arabia), Africa and also did engagements in Australia and beyond.

The Dubai office is generally made up of expats almost exclusively.

All the best with your move!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Depending on the local staffing needs I have met colleagues from Dubai who worked a lot in the Middle East (esp Saudi Arabia), Africa and also did engagements in Australia and beyond.

The Dubai office is generally made up of expats almost exclusively.

All the best with your move!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's not that uncommon for people from Dubai to be staffed in Europe, but it does come down to the demand (whether they can or can't staff locally) and your experience/ expertise.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

It's not that uncommon for people from Dubai to be staffed in Europe, but it does come down to the demand (whether they can or can't staff locally) and your experience/ expertise.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case