McKinsey Dubai for Bocconi graduate

dubai MBB midde east McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey Dubai McKinseyDubai Middle East
New answer on Jun 27, 2022
6 Answers
219 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2022

Hi all,

I applied to McKinsey Dubai and I have the PSG upcoming. However I checked on LinkedIn and there are very few Bocconi alumni at McKinsey, which much more in BCG.

Is there any specific reason about this? Since I'm also from Bocconi I'm just wondering how much chance I have to get it.

 

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Probably is just a casuality and just now (if you looked 3 years ago, maybe hte pic is totally different). In any case, worry about whatever you can do: performing at your best. 

And of course, goes without saying, apply to both McK and BCG - and a few more!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I don't think there is a particular reason.

Since you are already in the process with the PSG, you are on track to get the offer.

However, if you are curious, reach out to some alumni at Bocconi who work at McK and BCG and ask about their opinion. If you have a common background (Italians in Dubai from the same university), most people are happy to talk to you.

If you want to prepare for McKinsey, check out those two articles:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Stanislav
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Ex-McKinsey AP | Interviewed 50+ candidates, gave 10+ offers | Own MBB-inspired cases | Oxford and Cambridge graduate

Hi there! There are definitely many Bocconi graduates at McKinsey, especially in the Italian offices. I personally had a privilege to work with several. So your chances will not be damaged by your school, on the contrary! 

However, the school name will only help you somewhat with the screening. The most important factor will of course be your performance in fit and case interviews! 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Whatever your chance is, worry about the things you can control.

You can make your resume as strong as possible (get a professional review). You can gain as much consulting experience + technical skills as possible. You can network extensively and get a referral.

Focus on the things you can control!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

At some point it becomes a self-fulfilling prophecy. When you have a critical mass of certain alumni in one MMB office and not the other, you're likely to continue down that path based on how networking and referrals work.

That being said, there's nothing that should stop you getting into any MBB office with a title from Bocconi (assuming you have everything else that it takes - I'll take it as a given).

I say go for it! Network and make it happen!

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

You shouldn't worry about the university after you have been invited , it now depends on your case problem solving skills and how impactful are your experiences in the fit interview 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,800
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews