Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mckinsey Digital London

Digital McKinsey London
New answer on Jun 20, 2020
6 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 18, 2020

Hi,

I was recently invited to mckinsey digital event for europe, and was added in the their keep in touch program. I received a call later from the local office recruiter to discuss my opportunities with Mckinsey, she suggested I should apply for the junior associate position. I raised the language requirement issue as I am not proficient in the local language. I was told it will be an issue and so I inquired about the London office as it just requires english. She said usually mckinsey prefers applicants that have ties with the country they are applying to and as I don't work in London already it will be difficult.

I have been speaking to some consultants from london office and they suggest I should apply, it shouldn't be an issue. I couldn't get hold of london recruiters. I am super confused with the situation. Any suggestions on how to approach this situation.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Honestly, I think you have a good case here, since they are keeping in touch with you -which already demostrates interest in their side-.

Indeed, not being fluent in the local language will for sure hinder your chances. Hence, totally go for London! No downside there!

Explain the whole story, since it does make sense!

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Like with any application, you do need to have a clear, visible reason for wanting that country. I'm sorry, but that should be obvious!

You need to apply where you have lived, worked, have citizenship, speak the local language (English doesn't count...I mean, say, Portuguese for Portugal+Brazil), etc.

Also, the lower down you are in the roles list, the less likely you are able to apply in a region where you don't currently live. I strongly believe that the real caveat the local office recruiter didn't point out was "Mckinsey prefers applicants below Associate level to have ties with the country"

I recommend you:

1) Apply when you have background (i.e. when they read your resume they say "oh, makes sense that he/she wants to apply here)

2) Network so that you can have an in/reference/referral at an office that makes sense.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Difficult to give specific advice without having been more involved into details of the situation - I can totally understand your confusion.

If I would be in your situation, I'd probably try to reach another HR contact from London office and get a second opinion on your specific case (seniority makes a big difference by the way - for experienced hires, language is less of a concern since it's the easiest thing to improve compared to building your consulting skillset).

If situation remains confusing, why not go ahead with your application and see what finally happens when applying to London office. In case language is a real issue during application process, not being invited to interviews for that "local" reason does not imply the 12-18 months period until you can re-apply - so risk seems very limited.

Hope this helps in the first step - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 18, 2020

Thank you robert for the reply, I will try to reach out to london recruiters. I guess there has been some confusion I am a native english speaker, but as I haven't studied or worked in london I guess I am not be eligible for London. I wish to know if you are aware where candidates from other countries work at Mckinsey London directly without any prior affiliation to Mckinsey or UK. Thanks

Robert on Jun 18, 2020

Yes, there are consultants from other countries as well. Not sure why exactly, but many people wanted to work in London office in previous times, so transfer possibilities were in any case harder than to other offices.

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 19, 2020

Hi,

Anyway if you can't apply to the local office due to the language, I would say that you have absolutely nothing to lose when applying for London. So go for it!

Best

Was this answer helpful?
1
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Where do you work actually? Since your CV seems to be in line with McKinsey requirements you could think of applying in your country and then ask a trasfer in the Londonese or other english speaking offices.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
25,080
Q&A Upvotes
156
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!