McKinsey: Choose freely among DACH offices?

McKinsey
Recent activity on Dec 29, 2018
2 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 28, 2018

Hi,

in case I applied for a full-time position in Germany and I get an offer, will I be able to choose an office in Switzerland or Austria; does anyone know?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Dec 29, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Austria is part of the German system! So if you get an offer from the German office, you are free to chhose among the following locations:

Hamburg, Berlin, Cologne, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Munich, Vienna

Switzerland is NOT part of the German system, so Zurich or Geneva will not be an option (unless you do also interviews with the Swiss office).

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Oleksandr (Alex)
Expert
replied on Dec 28, 2018
Very experienced ex-McKinsey consultant with cross-country expertise

Hey there,

Typically when you apply you choose the offices you wish to proceed. From this perspective - probably not. But! Once you're in the Firm, you can easily choose projects located in SW or AU. Though with SW may be some restrictions (due to your income level, etc.).

Good luck,

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4,532
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Reviews