Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Mckinsey Associate vs Jr Associate?

Hi,

I received the feedback from my first round for the Associate position with Mck Digital. I did great in PEI and cases, but the technical interviewer feels I don't have enough knowledge for digital specific projects. So I am left with two options:

1 Start as Junior Associate in Mck Digital. I have 8 years of experience(5 years in boutique consulting, current role: Senior consultant), is it a too junior role for me?

2. Work as a general consultant. But mostly in Europe, the local language is required. Is there any offices where it's not required?

Are there any other options? I don't want to lose the chance to work in Mckinsey.

Thank you

Hi,

I received the feedback from my first round for the Associate position with Mck Digital. I did great in PEI and cases, but the technical interviewer feels I don't have enough knowledge for digital specific projects. So I am left with two options:

1 Start as Junior Associate in Mck Digital. I have 8 years of experience(5 years in boutique consulting, current role: Senior consultant), is it a too junior role for me?

2. Work as a general consultant. But mostly in Europe, the local language is required. Is there any offices where it's not required?

Are there any other options? I don't want to lose the chance to work in Mckinsey.

Thank you

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First of all, congratulations for the offer. Regarding your questions:

  1. For sure you will be more senior than the other members of the team, but do not focus too much on the "junior" part since it's usually a tranitional position that does not last more than one year.
  2. Local language is not required just in those countries where clients speak english fluently, such as Nordics countires. ANyway, if you don't have any experience in consultancy, I doubt that you could receive a project manager role offer unless you don't apply for second and third tier companies

I would suggest to understand what you would like to do and do not worry so much about the roles. The career as consultant is really fast and if you perform well you won't have the problem in a couple of years.

Luca

Hello,

First of all, congratulations for the offer. Regarding your questions:

  1. For sure you will be more senior than the other members of the team, but do not focus too much on the "junior" part since it's usually a tranitional position that does not last more than one year.
  2. Local language is not required just in those countries where clients speak english fluently, such as Nordics countires. ANyway, if you don't have any experience in consultancy, I doubt that you could receive a project manager role offer unless you don't apply for second and third tier companies

I would suggest to understand what you would like to do and do not worry so much about the roles. The career as consultant is really fast and if you perform well you won't have the problem in a couple of years.

Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Good luck with the 2nd!

My thoughts:

  1. Difficult to say without the knowledge of what you did in those 8 years, can you elaborate a bit?
  2. In Europe, the classical is London, and some times in nordic countries

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Good luck with the 2nd!

My thoughts:

  1. Difficult to say without the knowledge of what you did in those 8 years, can you elaborate a bit?
  2. In Europe, the classical is London, and some times in nordic countries

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

1,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would definitely take the opportunity to work at McK. A few thoughts:

  • Even as a generalist, you can work on McK Digital engagements and develop a strong career trajectory in that direction. After all, it's called 'build your own McKinsey'
  • You did not specify your role as a generalist. Would you join as a Sr. Associate or Engagement Manager or at the same level as for the McK Digital position?

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would definitely take the opportunity to work at McK. A few thoughts:

  • Even as a generalist, you can work on McK Digital engagements and develop a strong career trajectory in that direction. After all, it's called 'build your own McKinsey'
  • You did not specify your role as a generalist. Would you join as a Sr. Associate or Engagement Manager or at the same level as for the McK Digital position?

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It's hard to suggest other options without knowing your profile and what specifically you are looking for. However, I'm a little suprsied that language issue is not also true for McK Digital as well as joining as a generalist consultant. There are definitely European offices (e.g., UK&I, Nordics, Amsterdam) where you can get away with English but assuming you have not interviewed at any of these locations, it will be challenging to move your application at this stage.

It comes down to how focused you want to be with Digital. 8 years of experience for a JA is definitely on the higher end but it is also typically a transition role where many find themselves promoted to ASC within 9-12 months.

It's hard to suggest other options without knowing your profile and what specifically you are looking for. However, I'm a little suprsied that language issue is not also true for McK Digital as well as joining as a generalist consultant. There are definitely European offices (e.g., UK&I, Nordics, Amsterdam) where you can get away with English but assuming you have not interviewed at any of these locations, it will be challenging to move your application at this stage.

It comes down to how focused you want to be with Digital. 8 years of experience for a JA is definitely on the higher end but it is also typically a transition role where many find themselves promoted to ASC within 9-12 months.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,259 Meetings

11,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. It depends on your opportunity cost. What are the alternatives to that position?
  2. English only at McKinsey is possible in London and Nordics. Amsterdam is feasible for Bain, but not for McK or BCG without Dutch or very particular conditions

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. It depends on your opportunity cost. What are the alternatives to that position?
  2. English only at McKinsey is possible in London and Nordics. Amsterdam is feasible for Bain, but not for McK or BCG without Dutch or very particular conditions

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on the offer even if it wasn't exactly what you hope for.

In my opinion, while the JA role at McK sounds overly junior, it should still be a great stepping stone.

If the interviewer thinks you don't have anough experience, then you don't! As such, this is a "state of the world" or a reality. This is your value at the moment, and the rest of the market would judge accordingly in terms of jobs. As in, you could make it as consultant at a "lesser" firm, but it is a lesser firm.

As such, given this is your current value, why not get that value maximized at a firm like McKinsey? Yes, you'll be a JA, but if you prove yourself you'll be promoted in a year. Then, after 2 years you'll be an Engagement Manager with some incredible training + experience under your belt.

In order words, you could be a project/engagement manager for the world's leading consultancy in 3 years.

For reference, I knew a 30yo guy with 7 years work experience in law who joined BCG as a Junior consultant. He's an absolute gun and is not far from being promoted to project lead (2.5 years in). He didn't regret the move one bit.

My vote: McKinsey JA

Hi there,

First, congratulations on the offer even if it wasn't exactly what you hope for.

In my opinion, while the JA role at McK sounds overly junior, it should still be a great stepping stone.

If the interviewer thinks you don't have anough experience, then you don't! As such, this is a "state of the world" or a reality. This is your value at the moment, and the rest of the market would judge accordingly in terms of jobs. As in, you could make it as consultant at a "lesser" firm, but it is a lesser firm.

As such, given this is your current value, why not get that value maximized at a firm like McKinsey? Yes, you'll be a JA, but if you prove yourself you'll be promoted in a year. Then, after 2 years you'll be an Engagement Manager with some incredible training + experience under your belt.

In order words, you could be a project/engagement manager for the world's leading consultancy in 3 years.

For reference, I knew a 30yo guy with 7 years work experience in law who joined BCG as a Junior consultant. He's an absolute gun and is not far from being promoted to project lead (2.5 years in). He didn't regret the move one bit.

My vote: McKinsey JA

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm junior asc role only lasts 1y

Regarding the country UK, Nordics and often Netherland and Switzerland are interested in international candidates

Best
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm junior asc role only lasts 1y

Regarding the country UK, Nordics and often Netherland and Switzerland are interested in international candidates

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's a bit unclear from your message:

  1. Are these the roles proposed to you and 100% confirmed?
  2. Is the 2nd option an associate role?

In any case, you can transition from a junior associate to an associate in less than a year. I would not worry too much about the title. Just move forward with the role / location you enjoy most

Best

Hi,

It's a bit unclear from your message:

  1. Are these the roles proposed to you and 100% confirmed?
  2. Is the 2nd option an associate role?

In any case, you can transition from a junior associate to an associate in less than a year. I would not worry too much about the title. Just move forward with the role / location you enjoy most

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

IMO, the option of working at McKinsey as a jr. associate for one year is not that bad. For the seniority, at the end it's not that uncommon and if that's your dream, I would go for it.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

IMO, the option of working at McKinsey as a jr. associate for one year is not that bad. For the seniority, at the end it's not that uncommon and if that's your dream, I would go for it.

Cheers, GB

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case