expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Mck Milan Estimation Question

Hi, this is an estimation question that is rumoured to have been asked in the Milan office.

How many drivers are there in the M1 subway line in Milan? (I think on a daily basis)

How would you go about solving it? Thanks.

Hi, this is an estimation question that is rumoured to have been asked in the Milan office.

How many drivers are there in the M1 subway line in Milan? (I think on a daily basis)

How would you go about solving it? Thanks.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Mirko,

Below is one potential approach to the solution :

- Number of trains per hour (assume this is based on frequency of service), you can also adjust for time of day (rush hour vs other times vs post 9pm etc.) – for now let's say there are 10 trains per hour

-How long the trains in the subway run (Lets say 16 hours)

-Number of drivers per train (let’s assume 1 for this exercise)

- How long it takes to do one loop – let’s assume 1 hour in each direction and 0 turnaround time

- Duration of shift (let's say 8 hours) – so we need at least 2 drivers for the whole day per train assuming a 16 hour day

Now : 10 trains per hour going each direction, given that the loop takes 2 hours to complete, you need 20 the trains at all times. Each train however needs 2 drivers per day given the shifts – so you would need 40 drivers in a day per line under the assumptions laid out above

Of course you can add many complications to this such as time of day, turnaround times, breaks for drivers etc. that will impact your answer

Hi Mirko,

Below is one potential approach to the solution :

- Number of trains per hour (assume this is based on frequency of service), you can also adjust for time of day (rush hour vs other times vs post 9pm etc.) – for now let's say there are 10 trains per hour

-How long the trains in the subway run (Lets say 16 hours)

-Number of drivers per train (let’s assume 1 for this exercise)

- How long it takes to do one loop – let’s assume 1 hour in each direction and 0 turnaround time

- Duration of shift (let's say 8 hours) – so we need at least 2 drivers for the whole day per train assuming a 16 hour day

Now : 10 trains per hour going each direction, given that the loop takes 2 hours to complete, you need 20 the trains at all times. Each train however needs 2 drivers per day given the shifts – so you would need 40 drivers in a day per line under the assumptions laid out above

Of course you can add many complications to this such as time of day, turnaround times, breaks for drivers etc. that will impact your answer

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Mirko,

I solved a similar case in one of my McK interviews 3 years ago and probably it is still proposed. I used the same approach of Udayan, with the only difference of dimensioning the case starting from the worst scenario: the peak hour (you can assume that there is at least one peak per shift, 1/in the morning and 1 in the afternoon). So the train to be considered working in parallel should be at least doubled (1 every 3 minutes)

Feel free to PM for any additional considerations

Hope this help,

Antonello

Hi Mirko,

I solved a similar case in one of my McK interviews 3 years ago and probably it is still proposed. I used the same approach of Udayan, with the only difference of dimensioning the case starting from the worst scenario: the peak hour (you can assume that there is at least one peak per shift, 1/in the morning and 1 in the afternoon). So the train to be considered working in parallel should be at least doubled (1 every 3 minutes)

Feel free to PM for any additional considerations

Hope this help,

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Essen für die Schüler?

Solved 4.2k times
Essen für die Schüler? Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft?
4.5 5 205
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ein Restaurantinhaber überlegt sich, Schulen mit Essen zu beliefern. Für seine Überlegungen würde er gerne wissen, wie viel Geld er verdienen würde, wenn er 1% der Schulkantinen-Mittagessen in Deutschland verkauft? Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 20
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case