Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

McK Leadership Event

Hello, I have been accepted by McK to attend a two-day event on leadership (organized by McK itself). The acceptance letter says we have been screened by the office / function we applied for. Does it mean that I would be screened afterwards if I do decide to apply for this office / function?

Hello, I have been accepted by McK to attend a two-day event on leadership (organized by McK itself). The acceptance letter says we have been screened by the office / function we applied for. Does it mean that I would be screened afterwards if I do decide to apply for this office / function?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My 1st interaction with McK was precisely a similar event!

And yes, for sure, you would after the event have to do the whole process.

the only difference is that the test, in my case, did not eliminate you, since you did it all together with the 1st round of interviews on 1 day.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My 1st interaction with McK was precisely a similar event!

And yes, for sure, you would after the event have to do the whole process.

the only difference is that the test, in my case, did not eliminate you, since you did it all together with the 1st round of interviews on 1 day.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,277 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, youh will be screened afterwards. This really does not have any impact (positive or negaitve) on the actual screening of your application.

However, you can leverage this event to try and network, meet a few McKinsey consultants, and learn more about the company!

Hi there,

Yes, youh will be screened afterwards. This really does not have any impact (positive or negaitve) on the actual screening of your application.

However, you can leverage this event to try and network, meet a few McKinsey consultants, and learn more about the company!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!
Unfortunately, it does not mean anything. However, it can be a great experience for you and you can improve there your skills and networking, which can be very useful for the future!

Was that helpful for you?

GB

Hi there!
Unfortunately, it does not mean anything. However, it can be a great experience for you and you can improve there your skills and networking, which can be very useful for the future!

Was that helpful for you?

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, it does not guarantee anything, however its a good sign

Best

Hi,

Nope, it does not guarantee anything, however its a good sign

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

hi,

of course it will be a great opportunity to start an interview process

Best

Antonello

hi,

of course it will be a great opportunity to start an interview process

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, usually you will need to do the whole process after the event. However, it might shorten the queue for you to start the process.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Yes, usually you will need to do the whole process after the event. However, it might shorten the queue for you to start the process.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case