expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

91 Meetings

910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

8

McK Full Time Interview Failed - Blocking period?

How long am I blocked after failing my full-time interviews at McKinsey in the DACH region? Does anyone know? Thanks!!

How long am I blocked after failing my full-time interviews at McKinsey in the DACH region? Does anyone know? Thanks!!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

91 Meetings

910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

18 months – sorry to hear that you failed.

18 months – sorry to hear that you failed.

OK! Thanks a lot... Is this the same across Germany, Austria & CH? — Anonymous A on Feb 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It depends on the feedback received by HR, it could vary from 1 to 2 years.

Best,
Luca

It depends on the feedback received by HR, it could vary from 1 to 2 years.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

A reasonable time frame is 18-24 months for McKinsey entry level positions - and I think it's a rough global guideline independent from the specific office. (As experienced hire with a specific profile you might be lucky if your specific skills are in demand to staff certain projects - in this case the blocking period might be much much shorter)

Since there was a relevant reason why you got rejected previously, it just takes some time to improve on those areas, which is realistically possible within that time frame of 18-24 months. In case you feel you brushed up your skills earlier (and can demonstrate that based on solid facts) you may want to get in touch with HR and discuss your individual situation, to try speeding up the process!

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

A reasonable time frame is 18-24 months for McKinsey entry level positions - and I think it's a rough global guideline independent from the specific office. (As experienced hire with a specific profile you might be lucky if your specific skills are in demand to staff certain projects - in this case the blocking period might be much much shorter)

Since there was a relevant reason why you got rejected previously, it just takes some time to improve on those areas, which is realistically possible within that time frame of 18-24 months. In case you feel you brushed up your skills earlier (and can demonstrate that based on solid facts) you may want to get in touch with HR and discuss your individual situation, to try speeding up the process!

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

Normally it´s considered to be a year, since it´s the minimum time you need to "add" something new to your CV (e.g., next month, you are going to be exactly the same professional that they "rejected" today).

Try with the other MBBs!

Best of luck,

Clara

Hello!

Normally it´s considered to be a year, since it´s the minimum time you need to "add" something new to your CV (e.g., next month, you are going to be exactly the same professional that they "rejected" today).

Try with the other MBBs!

Best of luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It usually takes 1,5 years. However, I recommend calling HR in order to know it, explaining that McK still remains your priority. It happens that in case of good performance they allow you to re-apply after 6-12 months.

Best,
Antonello

It usually takes 1,5 years. However, I recommend calling HR in order to know it, explaining that McK still remains your priority. It happens that in case of good performance they allow you to re-apply after 6-12 months.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

12-24 months...check with HR to see when you could re-apply

12-24 months...check with HR to see when you could re-apply

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,777 Meetings

3,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the standard ban in MBB after a rejection is 2 years but could be reduced to 1 year or even 6 months based on your performance or particular situation. I would clarify with HR which is the situation in your case.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the standard ban in MBB after a rejection is 2 years but could be reduced to 1 year or even 6 months based on your performance or particular situation. I would clarify with HR which is the situation in your case.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

From 12 to 24 months. You should check with HR. Nobody can help you here with that

Best

Hi,

From 12 to 24 months. You should check with HR. Nobody can help you here with that

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case