Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

McK Dubai

Hello all!

Does anyone have experience with the interview process/types of cases for the McK Dubai office in particular? Would like to reach out.

Thanks!

Hello all!

Does anyone have experience with the interview process/types of cases for the McK Dubai office in particular? Would like to reach out.

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the process is the standard one as for other offices, however:

  • There are more government-related cases, given governments are actual clients in that region
  • You should have a good answer for Why Dubai as they regularly ask it during the fit part

I helped several people to prepare and get offers from McKinsey Dubai and have a good number of real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me if needed.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the process is the standard one as for other offices, however:

  • There are more government-related cases, given governments are actual clients in that region
  • You should have a good answer for Why Dubai as they regularly ask it during the fit part

I helped several people to prepare and get offers from McKinsey Dubai and have a good number of real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me if needed.

Best,

Francesco

Hi A,

Due to COVID-19 ,most of interview either postponed or making online.

Types of cases and structure is as before the crisis.


Best,
André

Hi A,

Due to COVID-19 ,most of interview either postponed or making online.

Types of cases and structure is as before the crisis.


Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Works business as usual:

  1. Imbellus test - online, as always-
  2. Interviews, round 1
  3. Interviews, round 2

Points 2&3 are being conducted online for the time being, as in the rest of the offices.

Regarding cases, you will find very similar ones to the rest of the offices.

The only difference perhaps is the focus the ME offices have on Public Sector, which might influence the cases they do vs. other offices.

However, as I always comment, the industry in which the case focuses should not be a problem or something to study. If you are strongly prepared, you should be ready to face any industry. This said, practice a couple of those just not to see them for the 1st time in the interview.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Works business as usual:

  1. Imbellus test - online, as always-
  2. Interviews, round 1
  3. Interviews, round 2

Points 2&3 are being conducted online for the time being, as in the rest of the offices.

Regarding cases, you will find very similar ones to the rest of the offices.

The only difference perhaps is the focus the ME offices have on Public Sector, which might influence the cases they do vs. other offices.

However, as I always comment, the industry in which the case focuses should not be a problem or something to study. If you are strongly prepared, you should be ready to face any industry. This said, practice a couple of those just not to see them for the 1st time in the interview.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The process is the same as in the other offices:

  • Imbellus Test
  • 2 rounds, 3 case interviews each

The types of cases again are the same as in the other McKinsey offices:

  • Standard cases you can find in all casebook (Market entry, M&A, Market Sizing etc)
  • Operational cases (I only highlight them since they are pretty rare in casebooks but pretty common at McKinsey)
  • Non-conventional cases (very common at McKinsey and especially relevant for Dubai with its Public Sector projects)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with any of this

Best

Hi,

The process is the same as in the other offices:

  • Imbellus Test
  • 2 rounds, 3 case interviews each

The types of cases again are the same as in the other McKinsey offices:

  • Standard cases you can find in all casebook (Market entry, M&A, Market Sizing etc)
  • Operational cases (I only highlight them since they are pretty rare in casebooks but pretty common at McKinsey)
  • Non-conventional cases (very common at McKinsey and especially relevant for Dubai with its Public Sector projects)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with any of this

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported several candidates in getting the offer for ME offices.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported several candidates in getting the offer for ME offices.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In the middle east cases regarding Public companies and Energy sector are more common than in the rest of the world. I would say that this is the only big difference.

I have done myself interviews in Dubai, feel free to text me for any question.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In the middle east cases regarding Public companies and Energy sector are more common than in the rest of the world. I would say that this is the only big difference.

I have done myself interviews in Dubai, feel free to text me for any question.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case