expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

McK cases harder than Bain/BCG

I have the feeling that McKinsey cases are way harder than the ones from Bain or BCG. Is this actually the case or is it just subjective? I really feel that this is the case (esp. for calculations/ exhibits).... What are your thoughts?:))

I have the feeling that McKinsey cases are way harder than the ones from Bain or BCG. Is this actually the case or is it just subjective? I really feel that this is the case (esp. for calculations/ exhibits).... What are your thoughts?:))

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no. It's just that every company has unique features:

  • McKinsey has a lot of operational and non-conventional cases. Cases are both candidate and interviewer led. Interviewer led are actually easier
  • Bain has the biggest number of exhibits. Most of the cases have a single final answer. Almost all Candidate led
  • BCG has a lot of Market Sizings. Almost all Candidate led

Just be prepared and you'll be fine

Best

Hi,

The short answer is no. It's just that every company has unique features:

  • McKinsey has a lot of operational and non-conventional cases. Cases are both candidate and interviewer led. Interviewer led are actually easier
  • Bain has the biggest number of exhibits. Most of the cases have a single final answer. Almost all Candidate led
  • BCG has a lot of Market Sizings. Almost all Candidate led

Just be prepared and you'll be fine

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Agree, the answer is no.

Altough is commonly accepted that there are differences in style between the 3 MBBs, once you are prepared for one, you are for all.

Good luck!

Clara

Agree, the answer is no.

Altough is commonly accepted that there are differences in style between the 3 MBBs, once you are prepared for one, you are for all.

Good luck!

Clara

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

1,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Same view here. McKinsey cases are not harder than BCG or Bain cases.

Same view here. McKinsey cases are not harder than BCG or Bain cases.

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I confirm the level is comparable.

I confirm the level is comparable.