Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McK

I have an interview with McKinsey (1st round). I asked the girl at the human resources some time (3 weeks), now I wrote her 10 days ago that I am ready but no answer yet. What I should do? Can I call her?

Thanks

I have an interview with McKinsey (1st round). I asked the girl at the human resources some time (3 weeks), now I wrote her 10 days ago that I am ready but no answer yet. What I should do? Can I call her?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Even people at McKinsey are human! They cook with water, their shit stinks and sometimes they mess up. Their not some deity that you are not allowed to look in the eye, where you only can speak when spoken to and one slip-up is an automatic beheading.

(Sorry that I am turning this into a bit of a ridicule, but I am always shaking my head at the fear and awe that speaks from so many questions here...)

Why shouldn't you call her? You have a genuine question, you have reached out to her through other channels to no avail, of course you call her! It's part of her job to facilitate your interview. It's not like your application is doomed because you dared to call someone...

So pick up the phone, call her.

Cheers

Elias

Even people at McKinsey are human! They cook with water, their shit stinks and sometimes they mess up. Their not some deity that you are not allowed to look in the eye, where you only can speak when spoken to and one slip-up is an automatic beheading.

(Sorry that I am turning this into a bit of a ridicule, but I am always shaking my head at the fear and awe that speaks from so many questions here...)

Why shouldn't you call her? You have a genuine question, you have reached out to her through other channels to no avail, of course you call her! It's part of her job to facilitate your interview. It's not like your application is doomed because you dared to call someone...

So pick up the phone, call her.

Cheers

Elias

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely! This is one of the most common questions on the preplounge. It's totally fine to call / e-mail the HR. Her job is to find the right candidates and to help them.

Best!

Hi,

Absolutely! This is one of the most common questions on the preplounge. It's totally fine to call / e-mail the HR. Her job is to find the right candidates and to help them.

Best!

But it is fine to call her even if you have emailed her 2 times in 2 weeks (and the last 4 days ago)?

Thanks

But it is fine to call her even if you have emailed her 2 times in 2 weeks (and the last 4 days ago)?

Thanks

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Same as Elias - follow-up, definitely!

Same as Elias - follow-up, definitely!