Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What are the typical work day hours at a major consulting firm?.

2

MBB working hours in Dubai/Singapore

Dear Preps & Experts,

Does anyone have further information or insight into the working conditions and hours at MBB in Dubai and/or Singapore?

Do consultants have to work on weekends?

Any help or comparisons appreciated

Dear Preps & Experts,

Does anyone have further information or insight into the working conditions and hours at MBB in Dubai and/or Singapore?

Do consultants have to work on weekends?

Any help or comparisons appreciated

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I can speak only about Dubai only.

Consultant work long hours, that's how the industry is and mostly due to time and budget constraint on the projects.

MBB consultants based in Dubai work 12 hours per day on average. They mostly do projects in Saudi Arabia as that's' the main market for consulting these days. There is not much to do there, so people go to the hotel (usually Ritz Carlton in Riyadh) after the client site and continue from there.

Sometimes you need to pull an all-nighter and sometimes weekends are in danger too, if there is a tight deadline for a client deliverable or a proposal.

Hope this helps

I can speak only about Dubai only.

Consultant work long hours, that's how the industry is and mostly due to time and budget constraint on the projects.

MBB consultants based in Dubai work 12 hours per day on average. They mostly do projects in Saudi Arabia as that's' the main market for consulting these days. There is not much to do there, so people go to the hotel (usually Ritz Carlton in Riyadh) after the client site and continue from there.

Sometimes you need to pull an all-nighter and sometimes weekends are in danger too, if there is a tight deadline for a client deliverable or a proposal.

Hope this helps

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Singapore has a reputation of being one of the hardest working markets for MBB firms. The culture is thorough and straight-laced, with demanding clients and tough competition.

Dubai is (relatively) much more relaxed, with relatively consistent ~12 hour days during the week, with Saudi being a bit destination at the moment (for BCG in particular and some top-heavy McKinsey teams) due to the massive national restructuring underway there.

Regular weekend work is relatively rare in MBB across almost all markets (I can think of exceptions in Italy and South Korea), but obviously sometimes it is necessary and the frequency of which will come down to the quality of case leadership and partner client management. As a junior, you have to hope you're working with good people.

Singapore has a reputation of being one of the hardest working markets for MBB firms. The culture is thorough and straight-laced, with demanding clients and tough competition.

Dubai is (relatively) much more relaxed, with relatively consistent ~12 hour days during the week, with Saudi being a bit destination at the moment (for BCG in particular and some top-heavy McKinsey teams) due to the massive national restructuring underway there.

Regular weekend work is relatively rare in MBB across almost all markets (I can think of exceptions in Italy and South Korea), but obviously sometimes it is necessary and the frequency of which will come down to the quality of case leadership and partner client management. As a junior, you have to hope you're working with good people.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case