Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with MBA sponsorship.

4

MBB Sponsoring MBA at Senior Consultant Level

Hi guys,

Do MBB firms sponsor senior consultant level for MBA ? If yes, what are the typical contractual agreement? Are sponsored consultants bond to the company for "x" number of years of employment?

Regards,

Hi guys,

Do MBB firms sponsor senior consultant level for MBA ? If yes, what are the typical contractual agreement? Are sponsored consultants bond to the company for "x" number of years of employment?

Regards,

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Companies may sponsor in 2 ways:

  1. You get the sponsorship for the tuition and some living expenses. After MBA you have to come back for 2 years. Or you have to repay the loan (terms are not that bad btw)
  2. You didn't take the sponsorship and paid yourself but you decided to get back. In that case, the company will reimburse you what you've paid. The option is not available across all the countries and all offices. The option may work as well if you are making a transfer to a different country.

The 2nd option is in general better since you get a significant fellowship as a non-sponsored student (up to 70% of tuition across Harvard and Stanford. up to 90% in Harvard starting from this year). For Big3 firms, it's also better since they reimburse the discounted amount. And you are always free to switch to a different company during MBA.

If you just join MBB the first time after MBA you get a sign-on bonus of 30-50k

Best,

Hi,

Companies may sponsor in 2 ways:

  1. You get the sponsorship for the tuition and some living expenses. After MBA you have to come back for 2 years. Or you have to repay the loan (terms are not that bad btw)
  2. You didn't take the sponsorship and paid yourself but you decided to get back. In that case, the company will reimburse you what you've paid. The option is not available across all the countries and all offices. The option may work as well if you are making a transfer to a different country.

The 2nd option is in general better since you get a significant fellowship as a non-sponsored student (up to 70% of tuition across Harvard and Stanford. up to 90% in Harvard starting from this year). For Big3 firms, it's also better since they reimburse the discounted amount. And you are always free to switch to a different company during MBA.

If you just join MBB the first time after MBA you get a sign-on bonus of 30-50k

Best,

(edited)

I can't edit my answer below, but following Andrea's point let me clarify:

- I was indeed referring to people that join the company in entry role positions and progress within the comapny; while at Mckinsey most of the people do the MBA between Business Analyst and Associate roles, most of my MBA colleagues from Bain were already Project Managers (senior consultant then!)

- besides, I also know of a McKinsey guy from the London office, who joined as Junior Associated (experienced hired), and still got an offer to do a Sponsored MBA (he declined it though)

Best

Bruno

I can't edit my answer below, but following Andrea's point let me clarify:

- I was indeed referring to people that join the company in entry role positions and progress within the comapny; while at Mckinsey most of the people do the MBA between Business Analyst and Associate roles, most of my MBA colleagues from Bain were already Project Managers (senior consultant then!)

- besides, I also know of a McKinsey guy from the London office, who joined as Junior Associated (experienced hired), and still got an offer to do a Sponsored MBA (he declined it though)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

MBB sponsor their high performing associates/business analysts to pursue an MBA and then they "lock them in" for 2 years after they return. Usually companies pay for tuition and give a living expenses stipend ($10-20k).

I've never heard of MBB sponsoring someone who joins the company as a senior consultant.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

MBB sponsor their high performing associates/business analysts to pursue an MBA and then they "lock them in" for 2 years after they return. Usually companies pay for tuition and give a living expenses stipend ($10-20k).

I've never heard of MBB sponsoring someone who joins the company as a senior consultant.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Hey,

Yes, MBB firms definitely sponsor consultants to do their MBA programs! I'm just finishing a sponsored MBA :)

However, the actual details of the sponsorship (full tuitions, partial tuitions, some living costs, etc) depend not only from company to company, but also varies across locations/offices. The same applies to the lock in period after MBA, but in most of the cases you should expect a 2 year period.

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Yes, MBB firms definitely sponsor consultants to do their MBA programs! I'm just finishing a sponsored MBA :)

However, the actual details of the sponsorship (full tuitions, partial tuitions, some living costs, etc) depend not only from company to company, but also varies across locations/offices. The same applies to the lock in period after MBA, but in most of the cases you should expect a 2 year period.

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 264
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 30
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 31
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case