(MBB) Should we still need to submit an online application after an internal referral ?

Application MBB referrals
New answer on Oct 16, 2020
8 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2020

Hi everyone,

After getting reffered to an MBB via someone working there. Should we still submit an online application (say after a week) or should we just wait ?

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

For the moment just wait - I would not recommend to submit an online application without request/prompt to do so.

Even for the same firm the procedure is not globally unified - some offices ask to still submit the online application afterwards to have a structured set of data, others don't ask for that.

When in doubt, clarify with your contact who referred you.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Oscar
Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2020
It's all about creativity ! I will give tools to become more creative on your case

Hello Anonymous, the answer is no. Whenever your CV was provided by an employee of MBB, your documentation is in the process therefore, there is no need to additionally conduct an online application (At least in BCG)

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

I would recommend that you wait until 2 weeks. If you do not hear from HR then reach out to your recommender to ask if he/she can check your application status with HR.

For some of the firms, HR will reach out to you to say that they will invite you for an interview but that you still need to apply through the platform (McKinsey, Bain, etc.), while for others do not ask you to submit any application (BCG, etc.)

This changes, of course, from an office to another one and from a year to another one, so make sure you get in touch with your local HR to learn more about the best way to proceed.

Happy to answer any questions you might have.

All the best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
11
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

You should hear back from HR asking you to submit a formal application. I would wait for that before submitting anything

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

You should receive an email or a message about the referral in the coming weeks. Regardless, don't take any steps without checking with the referrer!

Well done on getting it!

Was this answer helpful?
Pascal
Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2020
Ex-Bain Manager | 10 yrs MBB experience | 250+ people interviewed | Written case expert | Open to give limited discounts

Hi Anonymous,

I have myself done quite some internal referring. It depends by MBB firm how they process these, so there is not one answer that holds for each of these firms.

But, whatever you do, make sure it is aligned with the person who referred you internally.

Do not start taking initiatives on your own without that person knowing about it. If you haven't heard from that person for some time, feel free to send him / her a quick note by email to see where you stand in your application process.

I hope this helps!

Cheers,

Pascal

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 16, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies


Hi A,

Whether the application is needed or not, it depends on the particular office and also on the urgency of the requirement. There have been cases where for the origin requirement the application part was waved off. However, 99% of the time companies do need a formal application database, so you have to submit the application.

The only difference is what's the order in which these things happen. So, either of two things can happen, when you are going with the referral. The first option is - you have been referred by someone in the company just with the help of your CV. The recruiter goes to the CV and the recruiter reaches you with the links, if your application and CV are impressive, why don't you put a formal application. So, the process starts from there.

The other option, the person who is referring to you, he himself says: "Why don't you go on the general website and apply". and once you have applied, let me know whatever the application reference numbers, I will follow up with the recruiter.

Either of these things can happen, you should get it clarified with the person that is referring you on how it is going to happen.

In anyways, 2 important stakeholders here:
1) the person who is going to refer you
2) recruiter.

So be in close contact with them and don't take any steps without them knowing.

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

When I applied via referral some years ago, there was just one firm for which I had to do an online application after the referral – BCG. For all the others, the person referring me just sent the CV and Cover to HR, after which they contacted me to invite me for interviews.

As there may be a specific process in your country, I would recommend to follow up with the person who referred you to align on the next steps.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
473
Meetings
3,800
Q&A Upvotes
47
Awards
4.9
171 Reviews