MBB Referral Program

MBB Referral
New answer on May 02, 2021
5 Answers
231 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 30, 2021

Hi,

I had a consultant refer me to an MBB firm, but they were non-specific about how that referral works and I feel like I've already been a nuisance. (Guess that damages the quality of the referral, but work with me here). They mentioned an email would be sent to me, but in the meantime, do I need to submit an application, or do I just wait for the email?

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 01, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Wait for the email before applying.

It is okay to be a bit of a pain. This is a painful process and you are not being unreasonable just by following up.

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Apr 30, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I'd wait for a bit, maybe ~2 weeks after sending them your documents. If you don't hear by then, perfectly fine to inquire directly with them to make sure they actually forwarded your docs.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 30, 2021

Thank you so much Henning

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Your instincts are correct! I have seen people be overly annoying/persistent, and it can truly ruin a good thing.

You should be patient and wait for that email! That said, if nothing comes in 2 weeks, reach out very gently/lightly and just checkin. Say something like "I haven't seen anything come through and I just wanted to make sure I haven't missed anything or it hasn't gone in spam folder".

Assume the "blame" and ask to "check" not telling them to do something. Make sense? :)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats on that referral!

This totally depends on the office and the location, so don´t worry, there is not such thing as a standard process or a standard mail that you should have received.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 01, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.700+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, you can just wait for their email for the time being – it should include the next steps to follow. If you don’t hear from them in a couple of weeks you can send a gentle reminder to the person referring you, asking if there is any additional step to follow.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases
128
Meetings
4,886
Q&A Upvotes
27
Awards
70 Reviews