Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

MBB Recruitment in Singapore

Hi all,

I'm thinking of applying to MBB Singapore office as an experienced hire with 3 years of working experience, but I'm not sure if hiring has come back to normal. Does anyone have any information on MBB hiring pace in Singapore? I could wait and apply when situation gets better next year. Thanks!

Hi all,

I'm thinking of applying to MBB Singapore office as an experienced hire with 3 years of working experience, but I'm not sure if hiring has come back to normal. Does anyone have any information on MBB hiring pace in Singapore? I could wait and apply when situation gets better next year. Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Allen, the best strategy you have is to connect with current consultants – you would have to do that anyway to find a referral – and ask them directly.

Things are changing very quickly, and insiders in the company are the best to suggest the ideal time to apply. Plus different companies may have different recruiting needs, thus if McKinsey is hiring you don’t have guarantees Bain is also doing so.

You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Allen, the best strategy you have is to connect with current consultants – you would have to do that anyway to find a referral – and ask them directly.

Things are changing very quickly, and insiders in the company are the best to suggest the ideal time to apply. Plus different companies may have different recruiting needs, thus if McKinsey is hiring you don’t have guarantees Bain is also doing so.

You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Of course, this year the general intake will be reduced for around 40-50%. But I would recommend you:

- networking with consltants whi are working there to get the real insights about the situation

- ask them for referral. Applying with referral will significantly maximise your chances for being invited for the interview. But then, it's your job to crack it.

If you have any further insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Of course, this year the general intake will be reduced for around 40-50%. But I would recommend you:

- networking with consltants whi are working there to get the real insights about the situation

- ask them for referral. Applying with referral will significantly maximise your chances for being invited for the interview. But then, it's your job to crack it.

If you have any further insights, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a very good excuse to network! Reach out, express your interest (give a short intro about yourself), and ask about hiring/recruiting. If you can, leverage this initial outreach to ask for a short call/chat about office culture etc.

Hi there,

This is a very good excuse to network! Reach out, express your interest (give a short intro about yourself), and ask about hiring/recruiting. If you can, leverage this initial outreach to ask for a short call/chat about office culture etc.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

259 Meetings

641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Some of my trainees back in March were still interviewing with MBB in SG; however, I am not fully up to date with the current developments. It seems that recruiting targets are set locally, rather than globally in these times. Hence, as mentioned by other experts here, the best way would be to check with the existing HR or consultants at SG to figure this out. This might also give you the chance to secure a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Some of my trainees back in March were still interviewing with MBB in SG; however, I am not fully up to date with the current developments. It seems that recruiting targets are set locally, rather than globally in these times. Hence, as mentioned by other experts here, the best way would be to check with the existing HR or consultants at SG to figure this out. This might also give you the chance to secure a referral.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hi There,

Your first step in applying should be developing releationships with recruiters or consultants in the office you are targetting. Once you do so, you'll be able to get a real answer whether they would hire you now, regardless of whether they are hiring in general. They will tell you whether it's a good time to apply. If so, great. If not, you can wait until they tell you the time is right and keep in touch in the meantime.

Does that help? Happy to elaborate for you if you want.

Best,

Allen

Hi There,

Your first step in applying should be developing releationships with recruiters or consultants in the office you are targetting. Once you do so, you'll be able to get a real answer whether they would hire you now, regardless of whether they are hiring in general. They will tell you whether it's a good time to apply. If so, great. If not, you can wait until they tell you the time is right and keep in touch in the meantime.

Does that help? Happy to elaborate for you if you want.

Best,

Allen

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don’t hesitate, reach out HR and call them. The best thing that you can do is to ask HR directly for all the info about hiring during the pandemia.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don’t hesitate, reach out HR and call them. The best thing that you can do is to ask HR directly for all the info about hiring during the pandemia.

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case