MBB Offer - Relocation

MBB relocating relocation
New answer on Nov 30, 2021
5 Answers
202 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 24, 2021

Hello - 

I was wondering if the relocation bonus is all what MBB pay to assist candidates to move from one state to another or will they take care of the whole move ?  

One of my colleagues told me that Mck took care of their move, sent a company for packing , assigned an agent to find a house etc. when they accepted an offer with them in a different location (however, it was a relocation from the US to the ME). 

Thoughts?

 

UPDATE: based on the answers received below I thought it would be good to update the thread, the offer was made to my friend who is fresh out of HBS (harvard business school) not relocating after joining the firm. Some of the answers below are not 100% accurate. Upon checking with him, Ian has the right answer, it is a ME culture.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

What you're describing happens when you move offices when already at the firm. Otherwise it's usually a relocation amount to spend as you wish. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This sounds like a ME cultural thing. Personally, when I signed with BCG Australia, I was simply provided a relocation budget. The rest was up to me (finding the shipping company, accommodation etc.)

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 29, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Usually they won't take care of the move. I understand that in some locations, particularly when they deal a lot with expats, and navigating the local culture / city may be hard for a newcomer, and also to avoid rookie mistakes, they may decide to take care of that for you in order to make the transition smoother. This is likely to be specific to the Middle East in particular.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes, that happens when you transfer inside the company. 

Usually they give you two relocations options, one that is some lump sum and the move, and one that is only money. then you choose which one works better for you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases
137
Meetings
5,336
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
75 Reviews