Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

10

MBB invitation in DACH

hello community,

anyone also has the impression that it is more difficult to get (interview) invitation from McKinsey than from BCG/Bain? Either full-time position or events. Talking about DACH region here. Anything special about McKinsey here?

:)

hello community,

anyone also has the impression that it is more difficult to get (interview) invitation from McKinsey than from BCG/Bain? Either full-time position or events. Talking about DACH region here. Anything special about McKinsey here?

:)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Consulting companies are having ups and downs depending on the geography and at some point, some companies can be easier to get in than the others. But there are no statistics and any discussion on that topic will be speculation. This info does not help anyhow with applying, so I would rather recommend you concentrate on the prep process

Best

Hi,

Consulting companies are having ups and downs depending on the geography and at some point, some companies can be easier to get in than the others. But there are no statistics and any discussion on that topic will be speculation. This info does not help anyhow with applying, so I would rather recommend you concentrate on the prep process

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,739 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

If the candidate is a strong candidate any differences can be explained due to internal company hiring metrics. For example in the US and Europe, BCG was not hiring much through the summer of 2020 whereas McKinsey was doing a lot of it.

If the candidate is a strong candidate any differences can be explained due to internal company hiring metrics. For example in the US and Europe, BCG was not hiring much through the summer of 2020 whereas McKinsey was doing a lot of it.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Clara. Based on the experience of my coachees and my friends in McK and BCG, McKinsey has been and still is definitely more active with recruiting over the last year in the DACH region.

BCG recently picked up a bit, but still not on pre-crisis levels (neither is McK though).

Cheers,

Florian

Hi there,

I agree with Clara. Based on the experience of my coachees and my friends in McK and BCG, McKinsey has been and still is definitely more active with recruiting over the last year in the DACH region.

BCG recently picked up a bit, but still not on pre-crisis levels (neither is McK though).

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

haha they are all equally tough! There could be many factors (demand, pipeline, budget etc) but no point dwelling on this. Focus on things in your control- CV, cover letter, referrals and interview prep.

haha they are all equally tough! There could be many factors (demand, pipeline, budget etc) but no point dwelling on this. Focus on things in your control- CV, cover letter, referrals and interview prep.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, not at all! It really depends on the region, role, time period, and networking done prior.

I have the data behind this from a few years ago...there is not a huge difference here.

Hi there,

Honestly, not at all! It really depends on the region, role, time period, and networking done prior.

I have the data behind this from a few years ago...there is not a huge difference here.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,959 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

there is no real statistics on your question, the experience people make is vastly different and depends on many factors.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

there is no real statistics on your question, the experience people make is vastly different and depends on many factors.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s funny you say that, the impression I have been having though my coachees is the oppositve! More movement in McK than in BCG/Bain in DACH in the last months.

In any case, there are normal ups and downs, and the peak is starting now after Xmas.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It´s funny you say that, the impression I have been having though my coachees is the oppositve! More movement in McK than in BCG/Bain in DACH in the last months.

In any case, there are normal ups and downs, and the peak is starting now after Xmas.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I'd say it's possible but I wouldn't make it a generalization.

It depends on the office, staff requirements, types of projects, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I'd say it's possible but I wouldn't make it a generalization.

It depends on the office, staff requirements, types of projects, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Given equal conditions this firms are equally though and very selective in hiring.

Any perceived differences could be caused by different factors - e.g. business condition, budget.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Given equal conditions this firms are equally though and very selective in hiring.

Any perceived differences could be caused by different factors - e.g. business condition, budget.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In the last months McKinsey was actually hiring more than BCG in Germany. One of my mentees got offers from both and while McKinsey offered a full-time job beginning of 2021, BCG offered an internship role mid 2021, as they did not have openings for full-time. The HR situation is very fluid though, so it could well be that things changed or could change soon.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

In the last months McKinsey was actually hiring more than BCG in Germany. One of my mentees got offers from both and while McKinsey offered a full-time job beginning of 2021, BCG offered an internship role mid 2021, as they did not have openings for full-time. The HR situation is very fluid though, so it could well be that things changed or could change soon.

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 154.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29350
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1790
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case