MBB interview prep for experienced strategy consultant - 2 weeks

acceleration of preparation Experienced MBB
New answer on Dec 27, 2020
5 Answers
643 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 25, 2020

Hi all,

Merry Christmas :)

I have a question regarding my preparation. I am an experienced consultant (senior consultant at a Tier 2 company, with more than 3 years of experience). I am preparing for MBB interviews starting mid-January for Senior Associate Position at BCG and Bain et Junior Associate at McK. Could you please help me assess if my prep plan is good enough?

1) I have been doing 4 live cases by weekend in average since end of october. I think I've done 20 to 30 cases up to now

2) I read the Case in Point 3 years and a half ago. So I think I will just read the frameworks again very quicky

3) I also listened to Cheng audios 3y ago. I will listen to them again

Now, I have 2 weeks to prepare for the interviews (vacation, so no consulting constraints). I thought about organizing myself as following, and wanted your feedbacks on that :

- 2 live cases by day (so 15 in total)

- 4 cases by myself + reading Case in Point or Cheng audios

- 2h of fit prep by day (I already prepared my motivation & stories for Bain round 0, and my motivation for BCG also)

Does this seem good for you? I also think about having 1 or 2 sessions with a coach. Do I need one from the office I am applying for? (to prepare in the local langage)

Many thanks and have wonderful holidays.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 27, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Overall, good and ambitious plan.

However, as other coaches were saying, careful with not neglecting FIT! Particularly in your case as former consultant, this can make the difference.

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 25, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

Seems like a good plan!
A great thing to devote time to the fit part.
In case there is time left, it's also a good idea to practice math (math tool on PrepLounge could help you out).

Having sessions with a coach is essential to get constructive feedback and improve your performance. It's not necessary to find the one from the office, because coaches on PrepLounge work with candidates applying to different offices.
But having sessions in the local language could help you see what it would be like, so I'd go with that. Probably you'll learn some new patterns.

Here are my 3 real live MBB Cases from different offices, which may be helpful for you as well: (you could start from the Advanced one to test yourself)

  • For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

  • For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

  • For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Merry Christmas and good luck!
GB

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 25, 2020

Thank you so much for the detailed feedback. Yes, I will also work my maths. Have a lovely weekend

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 26, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Merry Christmas as well and good luck with your upcoming interview!

1) 20-30 cases is about right (this is the amount I did before my interviews). That being said, some people need more...it's hard for me to say without assessing you live.

2) You should have a good understanding of the main frameworks and how to use them. Memorizing isn't really what counts. What counts is your comfort/ability in tackling any case of any type.

3) See point #2. Not quite enough.

Your Plan

  • 2 cases a day is a lot. This doesn't leave you energy to actually reflect on your performance. Quality over quantity here
  • Cases by yourself don't really do much to be honest
  • Fit prep needs to be with another person. You can't do this effetively solo. Get a friend, family member, colleague, etc. to actually ask you questions and force you to respond live

My concerns

I get the impression there is a bit of "quantity over quality" approach here. The #1 thing I would emphasize is 1 to 2 sessions with a coach. This is an absolute must. Message a few coaches that seem good to you and setup a call. They should conduct a deep-dive assessment of your fit + case skills and provide concrete recommendations + a path forward.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 26, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Good solid plan.

I suggest have one session with a coach of your choice at the end of week 1 of your prep and one more two days before the actual interview.

Dont ignore FIT interviews etc in this process. They are equally important.

Good luck and am here if you need any help.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 26, 2020

Thank you for your answer. Yes, I will focus on FIT as well. As experienced consultant, I think it can make the difference I guess

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 27, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

This sounds good.

My suggestions would be to focus on quality work rather than quantity (e.g. of cases, of hours of work, etc.).

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you want to know how I can support you in the following (very intense) weeks of preparation.

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,225
Q&A Upvotes
110
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews