MBB Hiring in Middle East, India and SouthEast Asia

Bain BCG india MBB Mck Middle East South east asia
New answer on Nov 03, 2020
3 Answers
829 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 28, 2020

Hi All,

I am looking at applying to MBB within Southeast Asian and India offices as an experience professional with a Tier 2 firm. Do we have an informed view on whether they have started hiring now?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 29, 2020

Hi A,

McKinsey Dubai is still hiring, but on a very slow pace as well as Bain. BCG us not hiring at the moment. However, most of the firms including Tier-2 companies will resume hiring in Dubai starting from September. So you may get ready for the next recruiting season.

As for India, unfortunately, I don't have any information on these three firms.

SouthEast - McKinsey is also planning to start recruiting i autumn this year.

If you need help in getting into one of these firms within these regions, drop me a line, happy to help you.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
3
Robert on Aug 12, 2020
Hi Andre, do you know if MBB has started hiring at a normal pace in SE Asia, especially at Jakarta office? I’m wondering when is the best time to start applying. Thanks!

(edited)

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm recruiting is going, even if with a slower rate than the usual

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 03, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

You can contact HR directly in the offices where you would like to apply. They can hire, but not in the same amount as before. So, it is more competition to get into.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?