Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

10

MBB final rounds, no offer.

Hello community,

I am not sure how to proceed from where I am.

Ivy League MBA, got a number of invites to interview. For 2 top firms, I did the first round, was given feedback that all was perfect, to just repeat that in the final, then in the final some minor things happened, both times no offer and no real feedback (many good candidates, etc. etc.).

I have received other offers, but having got so close to my dream position and both times having missed the mark without any real feedback is a hard thing to accept. Especially because I have an interview for the last of the MBB firms, and my confidence is now wavering.

Any similar experiences? Any advice?

Thanks!

Hello community,

I am not sure how to proceed from where I am.

Ivy League MBA, got a number of invites to interview. For 2 top firms, I did the first round, was given feedback that all was perfect, to just repeat that in the final, then in the final some minor things happened, both times no offer and no real feedback (many good candidates, etc. etc.).

I have received other offers, but having got so close to my dream position and both times having missed the mark without any real feedback is a hard thing to accept. Especially because I have an interview for the last of the MBB firms, and my confidence is now wavering.

Any similar experiences? Any advice?

Thanks!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I completely agree with Udayan - you can't beat yourself up over this.

Remember, you're in the (vast) majority here. That's especially true this year where there's just less demand/hiring happening.

Also remember that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. I was rejected from BCG in undergrad, only to whiz through 6 years later. I know people who failed 9 interviews, only to get their 10th.

You have other offers! That already puts you in a MUCH better situation than most.

What to do next:

  1. Feel bad for yourself for a minute, then get over it, put your head up, and go ace this final interview
  2. Hire a coach to do a final assessment of your performance, just to make sure you're good to go
  3. Do a worst case scenario "playout" in your head. When you do this, you'll realize it's not all doom and gloom.

Good luck!

Hi there,

I completely agree with Udayan - you can't beat yourself up over this.

Remember, you're in the (vast) majority here. That's especially true this year where there's just less demand/hiring happening.

Also remember that the greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. I was rejected from BCG in undergrad, only to whiz through 6 years later. I know people who failed 9 interviews, only to get their 10th.

You have other offers! That already puts you in a MUCH better situation than most.

What to do next:

  1. Feel bad for yourself for a minute, then get over it, put your head up, and go ace this final interview
  2. Hire a coach to do a final assessment of your performance, just to make sure you're good to go
  3. Do a worst case scenario "playout" in your head. When you do this, you'll realize it's not all doom and gloom.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that.

I would consider the following:

  1. Ask if you can have detailed feedback if possible
  2. Practice with the best part you can have for your next MBB interview (a coach, current consultant or at least a very good peer)
  3. If you fail again, it is not the end of the world. You can apply again in 2 years
  4. If you fail again after 2 years, it won’t still be the end of the world. Identify the next best possible path to your long-term goal. Most people stay in consulting 2-3 years then move to something else. It could well be there are other ways to reach what you want - maybe even faster. Consulting may accelerate your progress but it is unlikely to be the only option. Most of the smartest and wealthiest people in the world never worked at MBB

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Sorry to hear that.

I would consider the following:

  1. Ask if you can have detailed feedback if possible
  2. Practice with the best part you can have for your next MBB interview (a coach, current consultant or at least a very good peer)
  3. If you fail again, it is not the end of the world. You can apply again in 2 years
  4. If you fail again after 2 years, it won’t still be the end of the world. Identify the next best possible path to your long-term goal. Most people stay in consulting 2-3 years then move to something else. It could well be there are other ways to reach what you want - maybe even faster. Consulting may accelerate your progress but it is unlikely to be the only option. Most of the smartest and wealthiest people in the world never worked at MBB

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I'm sorry for the experience but congrats on the offers! Unfortunately, very often the negative feedback are quick and vague, in order to not enter in the details of the valuation grids and avoid discussions

Best
Antonello

Hi, I'm sorry for the experience but congrats on the offers! Unfortunately, very often the negative feedback are quick and vague, in order to not enter in the details of the valuation grids and avoid discussions

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Really sorry to hear that, and unfortunately, the HRs rarely provide you with detailed feedback.

The faster you accept it, the easier it will be for you to move on. Remember that even those who work in consulting now were rejected at some point in their lives, and it also took them some courage to move on.

The rejection rate for everything in the world is 98%. You're not the only one, and that's okay - we don't have control over everything. Otherwise, it wouldn't be fun.

Chin up and rock it on your next interview!

GB

Hi there,

Really sorry to hear that, and unfortunately, the HRs rarely provide you with detailed feedback.

The faster you accept it, the easier it will be for you to move on. Remember that even those who work in consulting now were rejected at some point in their lives, and it also took them some courage to move on.

The rejection rate for everything in the world is 98%. You're not the only one, and that's okay - we don't have control over everything. Otherwise, it wouldn't be fun.

Chin up and rock it on your next interview!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, I know the feeling.

However, this is a race full of obstacles, and also full of learning!

Instead of thinking that it was all for nothing, try to monetize all the learning and experience you gained in the prior interviews for the final MBB one. You have done in the right order, so don´t break here!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, I know the feeling.

However, this is a race full of obstacles, and also full of learning!

Instead of thinking that it was all for nothing, try to monetize all the learning and experience you gained in the prior interviews for the final MBB one. You have done in the right order, so don´t break here!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I d make sure to get some very hands-on, no-nonsense feedback from someone whose opinion you respect. Getting dinged 2 times in the 2R could be either due to tally random factors (this is just how partners are and conduct their interviews sometimes), something structural from their side (i.e. that specific office does not really recruit but just keeps conducting interviews not to lose face among prospective candidates) or something structural from your side (partners are good at uncovering issues and red flags, putting their fingers into wounds). Focus on getting some feedback now that helps you to prepare for the last MBB interview as well as potential interview prep in the future.

Best,
Denis

I d make sure to get some very hands-on, no-nonsense feedback from someone whose opinion you respect. Getting dinged 2 times in the 2R could be either due to tally random factors (this is just how partners are and conduct their interviews sometimes), something structural from their side (i.e. that specific office does not really recruit but just keeps conducting interviews not to lose face among prospective candidates) or something structural from your side (partners are good at uncovering issues and red flags, putting their fingers into wounds). Focus on getting some feedback now that helps you to prepare for the last MBB interview as well as potential interview prep in the future.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Many candidates I have coached have been rejected by some MBB firms only to be accepted by others. Things happen in the final round that are outside your control sometimes. However do also make sure you do a very honest self diagnosis on the final rounds and truly see what caused them to reject you vs hire someone else. Use that knowledge for the last interview you have.

Don't take rejection personally - it is only a reflection of your performance on that day not of your skills and capabilites as a whole

All the best,

Udayan

Many candidates I have coached have been rejected by some MBB firms only to be accepted by others. Things happen in the final round that are outside your control sometimes. However do also make sure you do a very honest self diagnosis on the final rounds and truly see what caused them to reject you vs hire someone else. Use that knowledge for the last interview you have.

Don't take rejection personally - it is only a reflection of your performance on that day not of your skills and capabilites as a whole

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me just add a couple of points to the great answers out there.

1) There are many ways into MBB. This is not your only chance. They are hiring more and more experienced hires. So if it doesn't work out now, it can definitely work out in the future. Don't sweat it.

2) Often, if you can get a recruiter on the phone, they will tell you more than what they'll write in an email, so try to do that. They want you to have a good experience and an important part of that is you feel that they made a good decision b/c if they didn't give you an offer, they provided a solid reason. As long as you ask professionally, they should react positively.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Hi there,

Let me just add a couple of points to the great answers out there.

1) There are many ways into MBB. This is not your only chance. They are hiring more and more experienced hires. So if it doesn't work out now, it can definitely work out in the future. Don't sweat it.

2) Often, if you can get a recruiter on the phone, they will tell you more than what they'll write in an email, so try to do that. They want you to have a good experience and an important part of that is you feel that they made a good decision b/c if they didn't give you an offer, they provided a solid reason. As long as you ask professionally, they should react positively.

Hope this helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Sorry to hear this! Sounds like you were very close. But I hope you understand rejection is part of the process and pretty much everyone faces what you are experiencing. There can be many reasons behind the scenes for getting rejected, which are not in your control and you will have no visibility to. Most consulting companies are really bad in providing detailed, constructive feedback. So I am empathise with you.

Just accept this and move on. Every rejection gets you closer to where you really need to be :). So things happen for good reason.

You might have a strong feeling already about your weak spots. So keep practicising & dont loose momentum. Hire a good coach of your choice for 2-3 sessions and see how that helps.

Good luck.

Hey,

Sorry to hear this! Sounds like you were very close. But I hope you understand rejection is part of the process and pretty much everyone faces what you are experiencing. There can be many reasons behind the scenes for getting rejected, which are not in your control and you will have no visibility to. Most consulting companies are really bad in providing detailed, constructive feedback. So I am empathise with you.

Just accept this and move on. Every rejection gets you closer to where you really need to be :). So things happen for good reason.

You might have a strong feeling already about your weak spots. So keep practicising & dont loose momentum. Hire a good coach of your choice for 2-3 sessions and see how that helps.

Good luck.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Here is my todo list:

1. Did you get any specific feedback on your weaknesses? If not, where did you feel weakest?
2. Get a professional case coach (who worked at the last firm you will be interviewing with) to evaluate your performance and teach you (builds skill + confidence)
3. Practice 1. with specific exercises and 2. in a few case coaching sessions
4. If all fails, take the best offer you have, work hard for 2 years, and then re-apply at MBB.

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

Here is my todo list:

1. Did you get any specific feedback on your weaknesses? If not, where did you feel weakest?
2. Get a professional case coach (who worked at the last firm you will be interviewing with) to evaluate your performance and teach you (builds skill + confidence)
3. Practice 1. with specific exercises and 2. in a few case coaching sessions
4. If all fails, take the best offer you have, work hard for 2 years, and then re-apply at MBB.

Cheers,
Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case