MBB Experienced Hire Event

Bain Bain & Company BCG Boston Consulting Group McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on Aug 31, 2021
7 Answers
172 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 24, 2021

Hi All, I was recently invited to one of the MBB London experienced hire networking event (twice). At the end of the call the host gave us a deadline to apply for the consultant role which is approaching soon. At this stage, I do not have an official referral available, however, both the events application were based on submission of our resume.

Should I go ahead and apply for the consultant role through online application? (since both the events were through submission of resume) or should I try harder to get a referral? (I don't think I can get a referral in such a short span since the application deadline is by the end of this month)

Thank you in advance!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jul 25, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi!

Check this on the company website but from what I know, experience hire recruitment goes on all year round, meaning there shouldn't be deadline - you can submit your application anytime. If this is the case, I would suggest you locate a referral first. Your chance of being invited to an interview will be much higher if your resume is forwarded to the recruiter directly by the referral. 

However every region/office can be different so please double-check this with London office. 

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 25, 2021
Hi Erica, thanks for your reply. The recruiters have mentioned that deadline for this particular cycle is by the end of this month
Allen
Expert
replied on Jul 25, 2021
Ex-McK Experienced hire and EM - I specialize in helping experienced hires perform

Yes, go ahead and apply.  If they recruiters already know you, since they personally invited you, your chances are higher than applying without a referral.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Based on the limited information, I would say just go ahead and apply. Chances are high that you will get to the interview / aptitude test stage if you were able to attend such an event. Reference it in your cover letter!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Go ahead and apply. It already got you into this invite-only event, and getting a referral in 6 days is going to be tough.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 24, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I would just go ahead and apply. Although the selection process is not the same, the recruiters will likely now be aware of your profile. In my personal opinion, I wouldn't forget to include recruiters as part of the networking as well. They are the gatekeepers!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 25, 2021
Hi ken, thanks for your reply. Can you please suggest how should I include recruiters?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

Hey Anonymous, feel free to contact me about this topic.
Best regards.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 02, 2021

Hi buddy, 

I am in the same boat. I know which firm and office are you talking about as I have also attended those events. 

Just checking, have you received any outcome?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous A on Aug 02, 2021
Hi, no I only applied for the position last week. Did you receive anything?
Anonymous B on Aug 02, 2021
No I have not heard as well. Actually I applied 2.5 months ago and they told me me to wait until the deadline.
Yash on Aug 06, 2021
Hi, were you asked to complete an online assessment test? You can directly reach me at y******@g****.com
Anonymous C on Aug 18, 2021
Hi all - has anyone heard back yet?
Erica gave the best answer

Erica

Content Creator
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!
34
Meetings
656
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
5 Reviews