MBB Europe vs North America

MBB
New answer on Jun 28, 2021
2 Answers
395 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2021

Are cases in MBB Germany and other EU countries a lot shorter (I heard someone say 15-20 mins) than North America (30-40 mins?)

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

For McKinsey, they follow the same format, meaning the same

  • types of questions
  • length
  • difficulty level

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

North America doesn't not have 30-40 min cases, I can assure you of that.

I am not aware of any noticeable difference between the two. Most interview case are 15-20 minutes (i.e. far shorter than most candidates realize).

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
921
Meetings
15,443
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews