Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,655 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

MBB deadlines in Paris?

Does anyone have any idea if the MBBs in Paris have a deadline for their entry-level positions? What would be an approximate start date for the positions they'll interview for in the upcoming months? Thanks

Does anyone have any idea if the MBBs in Paris have a deadline for their entry-level positions? What would be an approximate start date for the positions they'll interview for in the upcoming months? Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,655 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don't have solid numbers on that but can tell you one specific example of a recent coachee of mine. McKinsey interviews done for Paris office in August, mutually agreed starting date April 2021.

As mentioned, it's a singular case but hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I don't have solid numbers on that but can tell you one specific example of a recent coachee of mine. McKinsey interviews done for Paris office in August, mutually agreed starting date April 2021.

As mentioned, it's a singular case but hope that helps nevertheless - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi there,

Start dates can vary depending if you are an experienced hire or a fresh graduate (part of campus recruiting process). Some of the MBA grads I coached already had their first round of interviews 2 weeks ago, but I would advise that you check the websites of your offices of interest or get in touch with the local HR (email addresses available on the webpage of the offices).

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Start dates can vary depending if you are an experienced hire or a fresh graduate (part of campus recruiting process). Some of the MBA grads I coached already had their first round of interviews 2 weeks ago, but I would advise that you check the websites of your offices of interest or get in touch with the local HR (email addresses available on the webpage of the offices).

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

I recommend you contacting HR in local offices for detailed and precise information on your first question. Although European offices hire on a continuing basis, this can vary due to the pandemic.

The starting date may vary because you are likely to have an opportunity to choose it. In general, it is about 3 months after the last interview. Sometimes the period can be extended up to a year.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

I recommend you contacting HR in local offices for detailed and precise information on your first question. Although European offices hire on a continuing basis, this can vary due to the pandemic.

The starting date may vary because you are likely to have an opportunity to choose it. In general, it is about 3 months after the last interview. Sometimes the period can be extended up to a year.

Was this helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,007 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of roles I know that MBB Paris is pretty much not hiring summer interns.

For full-time roles out of university, my understanding is also that deadlines for applications have passed.

In terms of start dates, that would generally be in the May-July timeframe....however they tend to offer multiple start month options (for example, we were allow to chose between a June, August, and September start date)

Hi there,

In terms of roles I know that MBB Paris is pretty much not hiring summer interns.

For full-time roles out of university, my understanding is also that deadlines for applications have passed.

In terms of start dates, that would generally be in the May-July timeframe....however they tend to offer multiple start month options (for example, we were allow to chose between a June, August, and September start date)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In Europe firms typically recruit on an ongoing basis. Starting dates are typically anywhere between 2-3 months after the interview if your pushing for it and a year if you want to take time before starting,

In Europe firms typically recruit on an ongoing basis. Starting dates are typically anywhere between 2-3 months after the interview if your pushing for it and a year if you want to take time before starting,

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case