Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

10

MBB Contract signed for June 2020 start in Middle East

Dear Preplounge Community

I have NOT yet been told about any delays for my start date due to COVID-19.

1) Should I contact HR myself to ask whether there will be a delay in my start date? Or shall I keep waiting for them to contact me?

2) If my Degree legalization and visa process is delayed due to the relevant bodies being closed or delayed, will that mean I can't legally start working? (Can take UAE as an example here)

I already have a valid residency visa - not sure if I can legally start remotely unless I am sponsored on their visa?

Dear Preplounge Community

I have NOT yet been told about any delays for my start date due to COVID-19.

1) Should I contact HR myself to ask whether there will be a delay in my start date? Or shall I keep waiting for them to contact me?

2) If my Degree legalization and visa process is delayed due to the relevant bodies being closed or delayed, will that mean I can't legally start working? (Can take UAE as an example here)

I already have a valid residency visa - not sure if I can legally start remotely unless I am sponsored on their visa?

(edited)

I'm currently preparing for interviews with MBB in the Middle East - do you mind if I reach out to you? — Anonymous B on Apr 30, 2020

Yes, sure — Anonymous A on Apr 30, 2020

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1) Here honestly, with what it´s at stake, I think it´s better to be proactive ( I honestly don´t think that you are going to flag them something that they are not aware of and open a brownie).

2) Another reason yet to contact HR asap, since it´s best to count with their professional help to handle it -particularly now when the rules of the game have changed.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

1) Here honestly, with what it´s at stake, I think it´s better to be proactive ( I honestly don´t think that you are going to flag them something that they are not aware of and open a brownie).

2) Another reason yet to contact HR asap, since it´s best to count with their professional help to handle it -particularly now when the rules of the game have changed.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

For your questions, I would just recommend reaching out to HR and getting an update. There are three main possibilities for you:

1) There is no delay to your start date and either your current residence visa can be used to start or the new visa can be processed as usual.

2) You can start working remotely with a potential delay in visa processing

3) Your offer is delayed to later in the year given the circumstances.

Best,

A

Hi,

For your questions, I would just recommend reaching out to HR and getting an update. There are three main possibilities for you:

1) There is no delay to your start date and either your current residence visa can be used to start or the new visa can be processed as usual.

2) You can start working remotely with a potential delay in visa processing

3) Your offer is delayed to later in the year given the circumstances.

Best,

A

Dear A,

First, my greatest congratulations t your offer! Well done! I would recommend you to contact HR for the details as soon as possible and clarify all the visa issues and starting date. And then just follow their instructions.

P.S. Feel free to reach out, if you need any tips on your future career


Best,
André

Dear A,

First, my greatest congratulations t your offer! Well done! I would recommend you to contact HR for the details as soon as possible and clarify all the visa issues and starting date. And then just follow their instructions.

P.S. Feel free to reach out, if you need any tips on your future career


Best,
André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Suggest you to ask the HR whether you can start on time and whether visa could be any concern or not. Due to the visa situation, I think it is safer to ask earlier and figure out what potential implications could be there and get prepared (or find a walk around), instead of being taken by surprise at a later date.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Suggest you to ask the HR whether you can start on time and whether visa could be any concern or not. Due to the visa situation, I think it is safer to ask earlier and figure out what potential implications could be there and get prepared (or find a walk around), instead of being taken by surprise at a later date.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find below my answers:

  1. I agree with Iman, unless you need immediate confirmation I would wait more and when needed I would ask “indirectly” confirmation, for example asking clarification on what you need to have ready for day 1
  2. I am pretty sure HR will clear this for you in due time if needed

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find below my answers:

  1. I agree with Iman, unless you need immediate confirmation I would wait more and when needed I would ask “indirectly” confirmation, for example asking clarification on what you need to have ready for day 1
  2. I am pretty sure HR will clear this for you in due time if needed

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would reach out to HR especially for the second point because they can give you the right instructions. I think that it's unlikely you can be asked to start remotely, you would rather wait and postpone your start date.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would reach out to HR especially for the second point because they can give you the right instructions. I think that it's unlikely you can be asked to start remotely, you would rather wait and postpone your start date.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

1. I would wait before I trigger this conversation closer to your start date. Also use other reason to softly confirm this like: "What should I do to prepare for my first day?" kind of thing.

2. I would suggest to as an expert for the specific situation in Middle East. Here in SEA we have people start working remotely regardless of their home office (e.g. Indonesian Office working in Singapore)

Hi,

1. I would wait before I trigger this conversation closer to your start date. Also use other reason to softly confirm this like: "What should I do to prepare for my first day?" kind of thing.

2. I would suggest to as an expert for the specific situation in Middle East. Here in SEA we have people start working remotely regardless of their home office (e.g. Indonesian Office working in Singapore)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi

Congratulations on the role! Answers to your questions below

1. It never hurts to ask, as long as you do it politely and don't constantly email them

2. Companies work with you to find a solution on all fronts. Their legal teams are experts in dealing with all immigration related issues

All the best

Udayan

Hi

Congratulations on the role! Answers to your questions below

1. It never hurts to ask, as long as you do it politely and don't constantly email them

2. Companies work with you to find a solution on all fronts. Their legal teams are experts in dealing with all immigration related issues

All the best

Udayan

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

First of all congrats!

1) I would not trigger this to be honest. So wait until they reach out to you.

2) When I went to the UAE the degree legalization was done when I was here. It took about 4 weeks and there were no Visa issues. For the details, I would recommend asking an expert though.

First of all congrats!

1) I would not trigger this to be honest. So wait until they reach out to you.

2) When I went to the UAE the degree legalization was done when I was here. It took about 4 weeks and there were no Visa issues. For the details, I would recommend asking an expert though.

(edited)

Apologies, the body did not originally submit - have just updated it! — Anonymous A on Apr 30, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case