expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,864 Meetings

5,777 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Networking event with McKinsey. Any tips/suggestions?.

3

MBB company event - process and tipps?

Hi!

I'm invited to a company event with Bain. Since I have never been to one, I'm wondering if you could tell me how those events usually take place. What tipps can you give me? Are they very formal or informal? What should I wear? Do's and Don'ts? Are there gonna be cases?

Any insight would help me

thanks in advance!

Hi!

I'm invited to a company event with Bain. Since I have never been to one, I'm wondering if you could tell me how those events usually take place. What tipps can you give me? Are they very formal or informal? What should I wear? Do's and Don'ts? Are there gonna be cases?

Any insight would help me

thanks in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,864 Meetings

5,777 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

dress code at these events is formal– I would thus go for a suit. There are no cases during networking events, therefore your goal should be to meet some consultants, make a good impression and ideally obtain the opportunity to follow up with them to later have a referral.

As tips, I would suggest the following:

  • Arrive early, stay late – best moment to talk is when the event is not croweded
  • Prepare questions in advance; if possible do research in advance on who is going to present
  • Ask for a business card and send a thank you note after the event, asking if you could keep in touch in the future

You can find more tips on the topic here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

dress code at these events is formal– I would thus go for a suit. There are no cases during networking events, therefore your goal should be to meet some consultants, make a good impression and ideally obtain the opportunity to follow up with them to later have a referral.

As tips, I would suggest the following:

  • Arrive early, stay late – best moment to talk is when the event is not croweded
  • Prepare questions in advance; if possible do research in advance on who is going to present
  • Ask for a business card and send a thank you note after the event, asking if you could keep in touch in the future

You can find more tips on the topic here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623

Best,

Francesco

Recently went to one Bain event. It was a rather small one with close to 30 prospective candidates and 5-6 consultants. The event started with a presentation by a Partner, followed by a panel discussion before a networking session where we could walk around and talk to people. I would describe the setting as business casual. I was told by friends who organised it that they were later asked opinions about the candidates that they spoke to, but the event was mainly for them to reach out and for us to get to know them better and the hiring decision would still depend on how you perform during the interviews. Hope that helps.

Recently went to one Bain event. It was a rather small one with close to 30 prospective candidates and 5-6 consultants. The event started with a presentation by a Partner, followed by a panel discussion before a networking session where we could walk around and talk to people. I would describe the setting as business casual. I was told by friends who organised it that they were later asked opinions about the candidates that they spoke to, but the event was mainly for them to reach out and for us to get to know them better and the hiring decision would still depend on how you perform during the interviews. Hope that helps.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The Bain events are really good since after participating in some of them you can be invited directly to the interview without writing a test. Soe there is a number of rules:

  1. Be ready with cases. Many events have the group cases and you can shine if you are prepared more than the average candidate
  2. Have in mind interesting questions to ask. Skip the boring / negative ones are career growth or work hours. Ask the smart questions about different industries and the future of the consulting
  3. Do a lot of networking after the event. Write a thank you note to the consultant or even approach him later to practice a case.
  4. More tips on networking you can find in my post here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-for-experienced-hireprofessional-914#a1794

Best

Hi,

The Bain events are really good since after participating in some of them you can be invited directly to the interview without writing a test. Soe there is a number of rules:

  1. Be ready with cases. Many events have the group cases and you can shine if you are prepared more than the average candidate
  2. Have in mind interesting questions to ask. Skip the boring / negative ones are career growth or work hours. Ask the smart questions about different industries and the future of the consulting
  3. Do a lot of networking after the event. Write a thank you note to the consultant or even approach him later to practice a case.
  4. More tips on networking you can find in my post here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-for-experienced-hireprofessional-914#a1794

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1381
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 900+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.4 5 25
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case