Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

MBB Background Check

I was just wondering what the process of an MBB background check is?

How far do they go into employment/educational history etc?

I was just wondering what the process of an MBB background check is?

How far do they go into employment/educational history etc?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

What exactly are you worried about? It would be easier to answer that

They do a background check as far as I am aware and they check the following

Education

  • Your college(s)
  • Graduation date
  • GPA as indicated on your transcript
  • Major as indicated on your transcript

Note that you will have to provide a transcript to them

Work Experience

  • Name of company you worked at
  • Start data
  • End date
  • Your title when there

Best,

Udayan

What exactly are you worried about? It would be easier to answer that

They do a background check as far as I am aware and they check the following

Education

  • Your college(s)
  • Graduation date
  • GPA as indicated on your transcript
  • Major as indicated on your transcript

Note that you will have to provide a transcript to them

Work Experience

  • Name of company you worked at
  • Start data
  • End date
  • Your title when there

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Thank you for the reply, Udayan! This clarification is really helpful. It was mainly out of curiosity, but I suppose I'm considering my A-Level/high-school grades. I got a D in my AS-Level Mathematics course (due to extenuating circumstances) and I have historically left it off my CV. Do you think this will be a problem? — Ella on Oct 21, 2020

Nope not at all you will be fine — Udayan on Oct 21, 2020

Hi Udayan, they have collected my trancipt when I applied to the role. Do I still need to submit one transcript after I got in? Thanks. — Anonymous A on Oct 22, 2020

It depends - if you submitted a transcript before graduating then usually you have to submit one post graduation as well for verification. If not then you should be fine — Udayan on Oct 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Ella,

This depends on the office you are applying to. I know some offices check the following:

  • Academic background: degrees, grades, etc.
  • Professional experience: full-time jobs, internships, etc.
  • Gaps on your CV: you might be asked to justify any gap exceeding 2 months on your CV
  • Criminal records: to see if you were convicted of a crime, but this does not apply to all countries
  • ...

The details of the background checks vary from a company to another one and from an office to another one. Some conduct extensive background checks, others have a light one, and finally some do not conduct anyone.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi Ella,

This depends on the office you are applying to. I know some offices check the following:

  • Academic background: degrees, grades, etc.
  • Professional experience: full-time jobs, internships, etc.
  • Gaps on your CV: you might be asked to justify any gap exceeding 2 months on your CV
  • Criminal records: to see if you were convicted of a crime, but this does not apply to all countries
  • ...

The details of the background checks vary from a company to another one and from an office to another one. Some conduct extensive background checks, others have a light one, and finally some do not conduct anyone.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Thank you for all this information Mehdi! — Ella on Oct 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

For McKinsey London, I'm not aware of an official process unless there are signs of concerns with a certain candidate. When joining, they may ask for a copy of your university degree for admin purposes but that's about it.

For McKinsey London, I'm not aware of an official process unless there are signs of concerns with a certain candidate. When joining, they may ask for a copy of your university degree for admin purposes but that's about it.

Thank you for your answer, Ken! — Ella on Oct 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ella,

At McKinsey there is no global uniform procedure on that - basically it varies by geographical region (unless there is reasonable doubt about something - then they will always check).

Basically you can think of it as verification of your academic and professional track record, checking the facts (from a legal perspective your former employers are also not inclined to tell a lot anyway, so there is no point in asking about subject-matter details).

Unless you obviously mis-represented something on your documents, nothing to worry about - more or less just standard procedure!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Ella,

At McKinsey there is no global uniform procedure on that - basically it varies by geographical region (unless there is reasonable doubt about something - then they will always check).

Basically you can think of it as verification of your academic and professional track record, checking the facts (from a legal perspective your former employers are also not inclined to tell a lot anyway, so there is no point in asking about subject-matter details).

Unless you obviously mis-represented something on your documents, nothing to worry about - more or less just standard procedure!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Thank you, Robert! This information is a huge help. I haven't mis-represented anything on my CV, but I have left off an A-Level D grade (due to extenuating circumstances) and I'm slightly worried it will have a negative impact on my application having left it off my CV. — Ella on Oct 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ella,

The purpose of background check is to verify that companies and schools you have mentioned in yor CV is really true.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Hi Ella,

The purpose of background check is to verify that companies and schools you have mentioned in yor CV is really true.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ella,

If you're stressed I would encourage you not to be!

Background checks are basically to ensure that you are who you say you are.

Meaning, are your grades what you said they were? Did you really go to x school or work at x company? They essentially cross check your records with the databases of the various institutions in which you've been involved.

Hi Ella,

If you're stressed I would encourage you not to be!

Background checks are basically to ensure that you are who you say you are.

Meaning, are your grades what you said they were? Did you really go to x school or work at x company? They essentially cross check your records with the databases of the various institutions in which you've been involved.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 68
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case