Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

MBB Background check

Hi everyone,

Recently got offer from MBB, and currently doing background check. I have a couple of questions regarding providing working history information.

1. I once interned in a really small firm outside US, and it's long time ago. I couldn't find any contact information through Google. I don't even know whether it still operates or not. In this case, should I list it on my working history? Will it affect my checking process since it's probably hard to contact for the outsourcing institution?

2. Will the backgorung check outsourcing institution check with all the company I list for my review? Since some of my supervisors and colleagues all left the company....

Thanks in advance

Hi everyone,

Recently got offer from MBB, and currently doing background check. I have a couple of questions regarding providing working history information.

1. I once interned in a really small firm outside US, and it's long time ago. I couldn't find any contact information through Google. I don't even know whether it still operates or not. In this case, should I list it on my working history? Will it affect my checking process since it's probably hard to contact for the outsourcing institution?

2. Will the backgorung check outsourcing institution check with all the company I list for my review? Since some of my supervisors and colleagues all left the company....

Thanks in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! In terms of your questions:

  1. If you mentioned the company in your CV and you really worked there, I don’t see disadvantages in including the company in your working history. You may double check if it is still active and in case it is not notify the company responsible for checking it – they may ask a contract or equivalent document as proof in that case.
  2. They usually check all the listed companies, also for internships. It is not a problem if your contacts left, since they will simply check if you worked there.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offer! In terms of your questions:

  1. If you mentioned the company in your CV and you really worked there, I don’t see disadvantages in including the company in your working history. You may double check if it is still active and in case it is not notify the company responsible for checking it – they may ask a contract or equivalent document as proof in that case.
  2. They usually check all the listed companies, also for internships. It is not a problem if your contacts left, since they will simply check if you worked there.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you, Francesco :) — Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2019

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,869 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. No that's fine

2. It's fine if they've left, they're used to dealing with these things!

1. No that's fine

2. It's fine if they've left, they're used to dealing with these things!

Thank you, Ian : ) — Anonymous A on Jul 01, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You may not even mention them - that's fine

2) They are not checking your performance or feedbacks, but rather if you actually worked there. So it doesn't matter if they left the company or not. They will also check if you have any equity (that's against MBBs police). That's it

Best

Hi,

1) You may not even mention them - that's fine

2) They are not checking your performance or feedbacks, but rather if you actually worked there. So it doesn't matter if they left the company or not. They will also check if you have any equity (that's against MBBs police). That's it

Best

Thank you, Vlad. I don't need to mention them even I listed this on my CV, and it's within past 7 years? (Outsourcing company is Sterling and they ask me to provide work history in the past 7 years) — Anonymous A on Jun 30, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case