MBB application outcome

MBB
New answer on Jul 12, 2021
4 Answers
854 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 11, 2021

Hello everyone,

I hope you all are doing well.

I had applied for the consulting position at one of the MBB firms. I passed the CV screening and invited to take the test which I completed but it has been more than 3 weeks since I have not heard from them. I have done 3 follow-ups but did not get any response.

In these 3 weeks, I was invited for 2 events which was CV based which means on the basis of your CV, you get the invitation. I attended those 2 events and got connected with other consultants.

Until May they were replying to my emails within 2-3 days but suddenly they stopped replying to my emails. However, I am also getting invitations to the events in the meantime.

I am not sure what should I do now?

Should I pick up the phone and call them? I do not want to come as a person in their mind who is continuously following up but at the same time, I want to make sure my emails are reaching them because earlier I used to get reply from them in 2-3 days and now it has been a month. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

"Until May they were replying to my emails within 2-3 days but suddenly they stopped replying to my emails. However, I am also getting invitations to the events in the meantime."

This is because you sent 3 emails in 3 weeks! I'm not trying to call you out here, but please never do this again - it comes across as annoying/neurotic and it can genuinely hurt your chances when you get too persistent.

Next time, please never send more than 2 emails without hearing back. Additionally, try and call if the first email doesn't get responsed to (yes, now you should call, but just be prepared for not great news).

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 11, 2021

If that's case then why would they invite the candidate for the events?

Ken on Jul 11, 2021

It’s likely organised by a different recruiter!

Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 11, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Unfortunately the best you can do is wait. MBBs take a batch process where you just need to wait until the next batch of R1 interviews. If you don't hear back after another few weeks then I would follow up. Fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Usually, if they let you wait, they will tell you beforehand about the exact process. 3 weeks of waiting after the interview without any further information is NOT common for MBB.

However, since you tried contacting them already a bit too much, I'd wait for another week and then give them a call. Generally, always call when dealing with employers; much more direct and personal.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Is the test the Imbellus? If so, it is still possible that you will progress to the next round. I helped a candidate who got his reply 2 months after the test and was invited for interviews.

I would not write additional emails if you sent 3 already. Just wait 1-2 more weeks and call the office directly if you have not heard from them yet.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
819
Meetings
54,294
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews