MBA plan for MBB

MBA
New answer on Jun 10, 2022
7 Answers
196 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 09, 2022

Hi,

 

I am planning to apply for a MBB-target MBA program either in this cycle or next cycle (2023) with the post MBA goal of joining MBB in my country in Asia. And I have questions regarding the positions post MBA.

 

I currently have around 4 years of WE as an actuary for life insurance companies. If I do apy for the next cycle (2023 application) I will have another year working as an assistant manager, which will give me extra 2 years to work as a project manager for some actuarial technical projects.

 

If I join MBB post-MBA, what title would I meet the requirements for? I understand that it does vary from one company to another (for BCG might consultant and McKinsey might be Associate, etc…) but other than that there is no information available elsewhere. 

 

Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: If I join MBB post-MBA, what title would I meet the requirements for?

Most likely you will join as Associate at McK and Consultant at BCG/Bain in any case. The extra year won’t realistically allow you to be considered for a Manager position straight away.

There could also be some variations due to the company/region. I just helped a candidate who had 9+ years of experience. For McK and BCG the position they proposed was still Associate/Consultant with fast-track, for Bain they offered a Manager position.

You may try to negotiate some seniority as Associate/Consultant, according to the office but:

  • It is unlikely they will grant it and
  • It may not be even in your best interest as if you have never worked in strategy consulting it is risky to start in more senior positions, as expectations will be higher

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Doesn't matter so much what title you held pre-MBA (you should still have an interesting employment record, of course).

As a graduate from a top MBA program you will enter as an Associate (McKinsey) Consultant (BCG).

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 10, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I completely agree with the other coaches. Whether you work another  years or do an MBA you're most likely to join at Consultant/Associate level.

Now, the benefit of either of those options would be to likely increases your odds of success in recruiting, but at the end of the day you may as well try now and then also try again after those 2 years/MBA!

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
replied on Jun 09, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

Hello, 

Post MBA at MBB you would join at the following titles: 

  • Bain/BCG: Consultant
  • McKinsey: Associate

These are the same position, only the titles differ. 

Some firms/offices may give you some credit for your managerial experience. This would be in the form of “fast track”, i.e. you would be eligible for promotion in a shorter time from, like 1 year instead of 2. 

On this fast track, this may not be the most successful route. With “fast track” you will have less time to prove yourself before your promotion window, and MBB is up or out. 

It is unlikely MBB will hire you on at the manager title (possible, but unlikely). Managing consulting projects is very different than managing in other settings. Firms will also want you to learn their culture and ways of working. I have seen non-consulting hire brought into the manager role and it generally does not work out well (for the firm or the manager). 

Andrea 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Feel free to reach out by PM if you have more deep-dive questions, I got my MBA in MIT Sloan - it was post-MBB in my case, but anyhow. 

You would join as Associate (for McK, and the equivalent for other MBBs): this is standard after a normal MBA (normal meaning non exec, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Without prior Consulting experience its nearly impossible to negotiate a senior position with MBB. You can stretch within the Associate or Consultant level and land at the top end.

BIG 4, Accenture are more likely to welcome you with open arms at Manager position.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 09, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hi there - 

Hello, 

Post MBA at MBB you would join at

  • Bain/BCG: Consultant
  • McKinsey: Associate

The position/ level is the same. MBB are quite firm about the post MBA title. You can sometimes negotiate a fast track depending on the office. 

If you join tier 2 firms, there is a much higher chance of negotiating a higher position or a fast track.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,664
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews