Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

May 2021 Grad Looking Full Time: Resume Review

Hi everyone! Hope all is well!

I'm a senior graduating in May 2021 and am set on recruiting for consulting full time. However, with everything going on in the world, I'm worried about recruiting being more competitive than ever and want to make sure I'm in the best possible situation to succeed.

Some background about me:

Education

  • Two bachelors' degrees (business and political science) from a Canadian target
  • 3.7+ GPA in the both of them

Internships

  • Two public sector internships focusing on economic diplomacy & economic strategy

Other Activities/Skills

  • Fairly involved with my school and community in more business focused capacities (to counter-act for all the public sector work)
  • I speak French and know R

I know the referral is the best way forward and I was able to get a few interviews for the summer but unfortuantely I wasn't able to land any of those roles. Is it safe to say my shot with those firms is gone?

Hi everyone! Hope all is well!

I'm a senior graduating in May 2021 and am set on recruiting for consulting full time. However, with everything going on in the world, I'm worried about recruiting being more competitive than ever and want to make sure I'm in the best possible situation to succeed.

Some background about me:

Education

  • Two bachelors' degrees (business and political science) from a Canadian target
  • 3.7+ GPA in the both of them

Internships

  • Two public sector internships focusing on economic diplomacy & economic strategy

Other Activities/Skills

  • Fairly involved with my school and community in more business focused capacities (to counter-act for all the public sector work)
  • I speak French and know R

I know the referral is the best way forward and I was able to get a few interviews for the summer but unfortuantely I wasn't able to land any of those roles. Is it safe to say my shot with those firms is gone?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Anon,

Generally there is a ban period after a rejection, which lenght can differ between offices and also depending on your performance. You should reach out to HR and directly ask them when you could re-apply.

Best,
Luca

Hello Anon,

Generally there is a ban period after a rejection, which lenght can differ between offices and also depending on your performance. You should reach out to HR and directly ask them when you could re-apply.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,076 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Anon,

Yout shot at the firms where you actually interviewed is gone for 1-2 years, but then you can re-apply (check with HR what the time period is).

Your shot at other firms is not over and you should continue recruiting...firms are still hiring!

Hi Anon,

Yout shot at the firms where you actually interviewed is gone for 1-2 years, but then you can re-apply (check with HR what the time period is).

Your shot at other firms is not over and you should continue recruiting...firms are still hiring!

Thanks so much for this advice! How would you recommend approaching the conversation with HR? — Anonymous A on Jun 17, 2020 (edited)

Just ask what the waiting period is for re-application! — Ian on Jun 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,856 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I believe you still have chances for a full-time position. Your profile seems interesting and you could apply for full time after the ban period. The latter is probably going to end at the time of your graduation since you applied for an internship - you can check that with HR.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

I believe you still have chances for a full-time position. Your profile seems interesting and you could apply for full time after the ban period. The latter is probably going to end at the time of your graduation since you applied for an internship - you can check that with HR.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems that you still have chances to get into consulting.

Usually the ban period lasts 12-24 months. The timeline depends on the office location and position you would like to reapply.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It seems that you still have chances to get into consulting.

Usually the ban period lasts 12-24 months. The timeline depends on the office location and position you would like to reapply.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree, this is going to be a competitive year!

Usually, the ban is from 12 to 18 months, to give you some time to keep improving your CV

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree, this is going to be a competitive year!

Usually, the ban is from 12 to 18 months, to give you some time to keep improving your CV

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

18 months after a rejection, it is legitimate to reapply but you must work on your story and your CV to show that you are even better than 1,5 years ago :)

We can talk about it in PM if you want.

David

Hi,

18 months after a rejection, it is legitimate to reapply but you must work on your story and your CV to show that you are even better than 1,5 years ago :)

We can talk about it in PM if you want.

David