expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Market Sizing - How Many Restaurants Are There in Paris?

How would you approach this market sizing?

How would you approach this market sizing?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

To offer a different approach than the one outlined before, you could go an estimation per block:

  • Estimate total number of blocks in Paris -extrapolating with any other city you know-.
  • Estimate average restaurants per block -taking into consideration several sub-categories, such as high restuarant density in central districts and much less in suburbs-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To offer a different approach than the one outlined before, you could go an estimation per block:

  • Estimate total number of blocks in Paris -extrapolating with any other city you know-.
  • Estimate average restaurants per block -taking into consideration several sub-categories, such as high restuarant density in central districts and much less in suburbs-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

That's way easier and better IMO, thx — Anonymous A on Feb 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

378 Meetings

5,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Make 2 segments (Population + tourists)
  2. Assume the frequency of restaurant visits to get the total visits per month for each segment
  3. Divide by the number of days to get the visits per day
  4. Calculate the average restaurant capacity, occupancy to understand how many visits an average restaurant processes per day
  5. Divide the total number of visits by the visits per restaurant

Best

Hi,

  1. Make 2 segments (Population + tourists)
  2. Assume the frequency of restaurant visits to get the total visits per month for each segment
  3. Divide by the number of days to get the visits per day
  4. Calculate the average restaurant capacity, occupancy to understand how many visits an average restaurant processes per day
  5. Divide the total number of visits by the visits per restaurant

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Demand divided per the capacity of an average restaurant in peak time:
- how many citizens+tourists+workers are eating out in Paris on a Friday night
- what is the capacity and the occupancy of a restaurant in Paris

Best,
Antonello

Demand divided per the capacity of an average restaurant in peak time:
- how many citizens+tourists+workers are eating out in Paris on a Friday night
- what is the capacity and the occupancy of a restaurant in Paris

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

I would use a "bottom up" approach, starting form an area that you know well (even from your hometown) and scaling that reasoning to get numbers for Paris.

After this, I would suggest to do a sanity check estimatin the average seats per restaurants and comparing the total number of seats with number of residents+tourists.

Hope it helps,
Luca

I would use a "bottom up" approach, starting form an area that you know well (even from your hometown) and scaling that reasoning to get numbers for Paris.

After this, I would suggest to do a sanity check estimatin the average seats per restaurants and comparing the total number of seats with number of residents+tourists.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I like the top-down approach here much more. Ideally you know that Paris is made up of 20 arrondissements. If you know the general socioeconomic status of each, that's a great way to break it down. Bucket them into 3-5 types and estimate accordingly (i.e. higher tourist areas as well as weathier areas would have more). After estimating what each type of arrondissement would look like in terms of # of restaurants, multiply this by the # of arrondissements that fit in this category.

I like the top-down approach here much more. Ideally you know that Paris is made up of 20 arrondissements. If you know the general socioeconomic status of each, that's a great way to break it down. Bucket them into 3-5 types and estimate accordingly (i.e. higher tourist areas as well as weathier areas would have more). After estimating what each type of arrondissement would look like in terms of # of restaurants, multiply this by the # of arrondissements that fit in this category.