3

Market Share

Hi everybody,

when the interviewer ask you "how to increase market share" he means increase volumes (so number of unit sold or revenues (so price*volume)?

Thanks!

Hi everybody,

when the interviewer ask you "how to increase market share" he means increase volumes (so number of unit sold or revenues (so price*volume)?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

It can be either one, you can define Market Share in term of units sold or in terms of revenue. I would say it depends on how you previously defined it during the case and the particular objectives, but it is usually a good idea to ask the interviewer if you are uncertain.

Also, there are other ways to increase Market Share, like acquiring a competitor or if competitors leave the market.

Hope this helps.

It can be either one, you can define Market Share in term of units sold or in terms of revenue. I would say it depends on how you previously defined it during the case and the particular objectives, but it is usually a good idea to ask the interviewer if you are uncertain.

Also, there are other ways to increase Market Share, like acquiring a competitor or if competitors leave the market.

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Leif

4 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Could be either of them. Rule of thumb in a case interview, if you are uncertain about anything, clarify with your interviewer instead of making an implicit assumption yourself.

Could be either of them. Rule of thumb in a case interview, if you are uncertain about anything, clarify with your interviewer instead of making an implicit assumption yourself.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,556 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You need to ask the interviewer since it can mean any.

Overall, I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Hi,

You need to ask the interviewer since it can mean any.

Overall, I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Related case(s)

OnlineGo

Solved 13.7k times
4.4 5 447
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client, OnlineGo, is a European Internet Service Provider (ISP) that is contemplating entering the North American market. Currently, they hold a dominant position in the European market with two streams of income; a subscription fee and taking a percentage of all e-commerce transactions done by ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 10.6k times
4.5 5 970
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case

Premium Brand Apparel Retailer

Solved 6.6k times
4.5 5 374
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a premium brand apparel retailer facing a consistent decrease in market share. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case