expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Margin of Error - Consulting Cases

MBB

Hi

How high is the margin of error in consulting interviews at MBB? If I need help from the interviewer with a calculation, does this disqualify me directly? Thanks for your replies...

Hi

How high is the margin of error in consulting interviews at MBB? If I need help from the interviewer with a calculation, does this disqualify me directly? Thanks for your replies...

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Getting support from the interviewers does not immediately disqualify you. THere's a lot of elements being evaluated in a case interview settings, from logical flows, structuring, calculation, and communication styles as well your behaviors.

One can actually utilize errors made in one of these aspecrs into an opportunity to present a positive side: willingness to acknowledge and accept mistakes as well as humbly revising your processes and insights based on it. If you could show that you can do this smoothly, this will actually make a very distinctive points as being able to cope with the eventual mistakes professionally is also a key skillset. One that does not often have time to shine in a case interview.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Getting support from the interviewers does not immediately disqualify you. THere's a lot of elements being evaluated in a case interview settings, from logical flows, structuring, calculation, and communication styles as well your behaviors.

One can actually utilize errors made in one of these aspecrs into an opportunity to present a positive side: willingness to acknowledge and accept mistakes as well as humbly revising your processes and insights based on it. If you could show that you can do this smoothly, this will actually make a very distinctive points as being able to cope with the eventual mistakes professionally is also a key skillset. One that does not often have time to shine in a case interview.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

797 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

You can not have a general rule about this, it really depends on the type of error that you. If you are ready to exploit the input from the interviewer showing that it was only a fortuitous event, it's not a big issue. If the interviewer gets the impression that you wouln't be able to go ahead on your own, it could be something that disqualifies you.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can not have a general rule about this, it really depends on the type of error that you. If you are ready to exploit the input from the interviewer showing that it was only a fortuitous event, it's not a big issue. If the interviewer gets the impression that you wouln't be able to go ahead on your own, it could be something that disqualifies you.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

You do not need to be 100% accurate. You need to pay special attention to the order of magnitude (e.g, a deal breaker is to say 100 when the solution is 10, not to say 9 or 11).

A best practice is to always lay out you strategy before starting calculating (e.g., I will start with calculating the total number of households, then consumption per household and finally price of that consumption).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You do not need to be 100% accurate. You need to pay special attention to the order of magnitude (e.g, a deal breaker is to say 100 when the solution is 10, not to say 9 or 11).

A best practice is to always lay out you strategy before starting calculating (e.g., I will start with calculating the total number of households, then consumption per household and finally price of that consumption).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,775 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you don’t need to be completely “perfect” to get an offer, and the fact that the interviewer helps with a calculation doesn’t necessarily mean you won’t move forward. However, if:

  • You lose significant time to set up the calculation
  • Ask for help
  • Are still unable to define the right approach
  • Still lose additional time
  • The interviewer needs to support you further

then it could be enough not to move forward.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you don’t need to be completely “perfect” to get an offer, and the fact that the interviewer helps with a calculation doesn’t necessarily mean you won’t move forward. However, if:

  • You lose significant time to set up the calculation
  • Ask for help
  • Are still unable to define the right approach
  • Still lose additional time
  • The interviewer needs to support you further

then it could be enough not to move forward.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

378 Meetings

5,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

If you tell the interviewer your approach before starting the calculation and he finds a mistake - most probably he'll help you and it will not be a mistake.

If you start doing the calculations without telling your approach in advance, spend 5 min on calculations and get the wrong numbers - most probably you will have no time to do the calculations again and you failed the case

Best

Hi,

If you tell the interviewer your approach before starting the calculation and he finds a mistake - most probably he'll help you and it will not be a mistake.

If you start doing the calculations without telling your approach in advance, spend 5 min on calculations and get the wrong numbers - most probably you will have no time to do the calculations again and you failed the case

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

367 Meetings

2,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

There are no single errors that will cause a rejection. Rejections are a consequence of multiple flaws in the thinking, the communication, the analytical execution, and the general demeanor of a candidate. If you needed help for a single concrete calculation and did well on all the rest, you will get an offer. If you did not need help on that same calculation, but raised doubts on several other dimensions, you will not get the offer.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

There are no single errors that will cause a rejection. Rejections are a consequence of multiple flaws in the thinking, the communication, the analytical execution, and the general demeanor of a candidate. If you needed help for a single concrete calculation and did well on all the rest, you will get an offer. If you did not need help on that same calculation, but raised doubts on several other dimensions, you will not get the offer.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
you cannot miss a zero/order of magnitude, but you can ask to the interviewer if you can simplify some numbers in order to solve the calculation quickly.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
you cannot miss a zero/order of magnitude, but you can ask to the interviewer if you can simplify some numbers in order to solve the calculation quickly.

Best,
Antonello