Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Marakon and LEK Associate 2021 - Have people heard back?

I just gave Marakon a call and they told me they don't get back to candidates who failed their CV screening and only invite those who are shortlisted for interview — Anonymous B on Nov 17, 2020

have they sent out interviews then? — Anonymous F on Nov 17, 2020

I'm not sure about that....but I would assume they have since they claim in the email that shortlisted candidates should hear by 6th Nov — Anonymous B on Nov 17, 2020

Thanks for confirming - had an inkling that was the case; the 6th November in the email didn't make sense to me though since 6th November is a Friday (as opposed to the Wednesday they indicated) and that was the deadline for applications for the role.. Ah well - onto the next one :) — Anonymous A on Nov 17, 2020

yeah let's just keep calm and focus on what we have control over :) — Anonymous B on Nov 17, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I applied to Marakon but haven't heard back; a friend of mine has received an invitation to LEK's online assessment for the Associate position.

I applied to Marakon but haven't heard back; a friend of mine has received an invitation to LEK's online assessment for the Associate position.

Thanks for replying. Do you know if Marakon only reply to those successful in CV screening? Did your friend receive an invite to the Applied platform test or zoom test for LEK? — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

LEK sent their applied test a while ago. Is that what you mean? — Anonymous D on Nov 16, 2020

Yeah I've completed Applied but haven't heard anything since. Assuming that means rejection since interviews are out? — Anonymous A on Nov 16, 2020

Yes, they've sent out the test a while ago (but only for the Associate position as far as I'm concerned); I applied to the Life Sciences Specialist and haven't heard back yet — Anonymous B on Nov 17, 2020

Did my zoom test for LEK last week - waiting to hear about interviews.

No news from Marakon.

Did my zoom test for LEK last week - waiting to hear about interviews.

No news from Marakon.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! A former student form the master heard back in the morning (Europe)

Good luck!

Hello! A former student form the master heard back in the morning (Europe)

Good luck!

Received interview invitation today for LEK

Received interview invitation today for LEK

Congrats - is this for generalist or life sciences? — Anonymous E on Nov 16, 2020

Thank you! Its for generalist — Anonymous C on Nov 16, 2020

Good luck! — Anonymous E on Nov 16, 2020

Good luck to you too! :) — Anonymous C on Nov 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

Just to add to your peers' responses...if you still haven't heard back after their supposed response date, do feel free to give them a call/send an email!

Hi there!

Just to add to your peers' responses...if you still haven't heard back after their supposed response date, do feel free to give them a call/send an email!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case