Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

6

Low GPA and MBB

1. How important is GPA at MBB if I have several years of experience and MBB referrals?

2. Will they ask for this info when I apply and what can I do to compensate it?

1. How important is GPA at MBB if I have several years of experience and MBB referrals?

2. Will they ask for this info when I apply and what can I do to compensate it?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. How important is GPA at MBB if I have several years of experience and MBB referrals?

GPA is always relatively important, however the more senior you are, the less weight it will have.

Moreover, even with a low GPA right after undergrad you can land an MBB invitation with a strong referral (I personally know candidates who managed that)

2. Will they ask for this info when I apply and what can I do to compensate it?

It depends if you have to fill the online application or not. If you don’t, chances are they will ask just for the CV and possibly the Cover. In that case, if you don’t add the GPA to your CV they won’t know the actual one. Of course they may still ask for it during interviews.

As for point 1, the best way to compensate for it is with a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

1. How important is GPA at MBB if I have several years of experience and MBB referrals?

GPA is always relatively important, however the more senior you are, the less weight it will have.

Moreover, even with a low GPA right after undergrad you can land an MBB invitation with a strong referral (I personally know candidates who managed that)

2. Will they ask for this info when I apply and what can I do to compensate it?

It depends if you have to fill the online application or not. If you don’t, chances are they will ask just for the CV and possibly the Cover. In that case, if you don’t add the GPA to your CV they won’t know the actual one. Of course they may still ask for it during interviews.

As for point 1, the best way to compensate for it is with a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

288 Meetings

7,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. In general the GPA always plays a big role among other things (work experience, time abroad, extracurricular activities) and

2. You always have to provide the information during the application, HOWEVER, if you can demonstrate tangible impact and results in your career, which is very valuable for MBB, then it becomes less of an issue.

MBBs at the end of the day are opportunistic. If they see that you have the potential to benefit their clients and their business, grades take a back seat. In order to compensate, highlight all achievements and success stories on your resume and in the cover letter with a focus on stories that are relevant for consulting firms.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. In general the GPA always plays a big role among other things (work experience, time abroad, extracurricular activities) and

2. You always have to provide the information during the application, HOWEVER, if you can demonstrate tangible impact and results in your career, which is very valuable for MBB, then it becomes less of an issue.

MBBs at the end of the day are opportunistic. If they see that you have the potential to benefit their clients and their business, grades take a back seat. In order to compensate, highlight all achievements and success stories on your resume and in the cover letter with a focus on stories that are relevant for consulting firms.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

  1. It is typically quite important, but this depends on the market. E.g. in Germany many firms even ask for high school grades, even for experienced hires with 10 years of work experience.
  2. Yes, tehy will ask for this info when you apply. You can compensate for a lower GPA with two things:
    • A great GMAT (if you're applying from an MBA)
    • Referrals - this is the main avenue for you to explore. Network to the firms and offices that you're applying to, to get a referral. Securring this would provide you with a strong advantage that could balance a less than ideal GPA if needed.
  1. It is typically quite important, but this depends on the market. E.g. in Germany many firms even ask for high school grades, even for experienced hires with 10 years of work experience.
  2. Yes, tehy will ask for this info when you apply. You can compensate for a lower GPA with two things:
    • A great GMAT (if you're applying from an MBA)
    • Referrals - this is the main avenue for you to explore. Network to the firms and offices that you're applying to, to get a referral. Securring this would provide you with a strong advantage that could balance a less than ideal GPA if needed.
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

2,056 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

1. Very important - but also depends on your kind of experience. Coming from another high-intensity client-facing role such as top law firms or IB? Obv different than having some very operational role in some unknown firm. It would help if you could elaborate on your kind of experience and GPA, undergrad etc.

2. Not much - get the best referrals possible, Partners ideally, invitation will not be a problem then. But obv very hard to obtain partner referrals.

1. Very important - but also depends on your kind of experience. Coming from another high-intensity client-facing role such as top law firms or IB? Obv different than having some very operational role in some unknown firm. It would help if you could elaborate on your kind of experience and GPA, undergrad etc.

2. Not much - get the best referrals possible, Partners ideally, invitation will not be a problem then. But obv very hard to obtain partner referrals.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. It does depend on the position and your amount of other experience (i.e. if you are going in entry level and only have a undergrad degree and an internship, of course your GPA matters than if you're going in as a consultant or project lead and have 2 companies/roles under your belt). In general, a GPA can also be a "table stakes" item where you need to meet a minimum threshold to be considered.

2. As Francesco has mention, networking is always the #1 way to get aorund most issues

good luck!

Hi there,

1. It does depend on the position and your amount of other experience (i.e. if you are going in entry level and only have a undergrad degree and an internship, of course your GPA matters than if you're going in as a consultant or project lead and have 2 companies/roles under your belt). In general, a GPA can also be a "table stakes" item where you need to meet a minimum threshold to be considered.

2. As Francesco has mention, networking is always the #1 way to get aorund most issues

good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

7,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

1. in the case of 5+ years of working experience + referral it has a limited impact
2. yes, if you have to fill the official application form

Best,
Antonello

1. in the case of 5+ years of working experience + referral it has a limited impact
2. yes, if you have to fill the official application form

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case