Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

4

L'oreal vs P&G for MBB

If my goal is to break into MBB

Which option is better Market Insight Analyst at L'oreal vs Accounting position at P&G?

In terms of prestige, pedigree, long-term, which one is better?

If i choose Loreal, will i loose in prestige? And also i have a financial background, how MBB will look upon me changing from finance to marketing analyst at Loreal?

If my goal is to break into MBB

Which option is better Market Insight Analyst at L'oreal vs Accounting position at P&G?

In terms of prestige, pedigree, long-term, which one is better?

If i choose Loreal, will i loose in prestige? And also i have a financial background, how MBB will look upon me changing from finance to marketing analyst at Loreal?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

214 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it. As regards the function it doesn't really matter that much.

Hi Alex,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it. As regards the function it doesn't really matter that much.

thanks for reply! If i choose Loreal, will i loose in prestige? And i also have a financial backround, so not sure how MBB will look at change from finance to marketing analyst. thank you! — Alex on Sep 13, 2019

Such internal details are irrelevant. In an application, recruiters only see the brand and your position title in the CV. Only this is relevant. — Anonymous A on Sep 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, Alex,

the two options are relatively similar in terms of brand. However, I think that market analysis is a little more relevant prior experience for MBB than accounting.

However, I would generally advise you against choosing a job only because you want to join MBB. You have no guarantee that it will work out at MBB later on, so I wouldn't adjust my life too much to it. If you want to do consulting, try MBB now (or one of the other companies).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi, Alex,

the two options are relatively similar in terms of brand. However, I think that market analysis is a little more relevant prior experience for MBB than accounting.

However, I would generally advise you against choosing a job only because you want to join MBB. You have no guarantee that it will work out at MBB later on, so I wouldn't adjust my life too much to it. If you want to do consulting, try MBB now (or one of the other companies).

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Both brands are great, P&G a bit better. However, accounting roles are not relevant to consulting at all. I don't know any former accountant in consulting. Thus I would choose Loreal

Best

Hi,

Both brands are great, P&G a bit better. However, accounting roles are not relevant to consulting at all. I don't know any former accountant in consulting. Thus I would choose Loreal

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is a very hard question to answer. In terms of the reputation of companies, they are quite similar (maybe P&G with a better reputation in certain markets). However, what I can tell from my experience is that there is a lower number of MBB consultants previously worked as an accountant vs. marketing analysts since the nature of the job is closer to the latter.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is a very hard question to answer. In terms of the reputation of companies, they are quite similar (maybe P&G with a better reputation in certain markets). However, what I can tell from my experience is that there is a lower number of MBB consultants previously worked as an accountant vs. marketing analysts since the nature of the job is closer to the latter.

Best,

Deniz

Thanks for reply! So you would recommend to take an offer from Loreal? — Alex on Sep 13, 2019

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case