Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

LOMS-best way to utilize it (on commute)?

I've done some practice cases and use several other resources too, but I read a lot about LOMS on here and other sites so I bought it for my long commute (public transportation, not driving). So far so good, I'm happy with it especially when the subway is delayed and I miss the train (NY, so it happens often) but can still be productive. Does anyone have specific advice about how to use LOMS?

Right now I just listen to it, try to stay ahead of the candidate/find problems, but I want to know how I can get the most out of the resource. Anyone who has used it with success have specific recommendations? So far a lot of what I have seen has been general 'it's very helpful' and not about how to best utilize it.

Thanks to all you women and men who give such solid advice on here.

I've done some practice cases and use several other resources too, but I read a lot about LOMS on here and other sites so I bought it for my long commute (public transportation, not driving). So far so good, I'm happy with it especially when the subway is delayed and I miss the train (NY, so it happens often) but can still be productive. Does anyone have specific advice about how to use LOMS?

Right now I just listen to it, try to stay ahead of the candidate/find problems, but I want to know how I can get the most out of the resource. Anyone who has used it with success have specific recommendations? So far a lot of what I have seen has been general 'it's very helpful' and not about how to best utilize it.

Thanks to all you women and men who give such solid advice on here.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

tl;dr: I credit LOMS with helping me get into BCG. I had received all the right feedback before, but it didn't 'speak' to me until I listened to LOMS on repeat while in transit.

I did exactly what you are doing, listening to LOMS while going to/from work. Unlike you however, I was actually driving so not able to focus as much on the audio or taking notes. Still, I quickly visualized what good looked like as a result. Now, listening to it just once won't be enough. I was doing ~90 minutes of LOMS a day, and went through it a few times - so much in fact that I knew what the candidates were about to say before they said it. You are going to want to do this too.

PS: I also printed out the material, but never really did much with that in spite of being a visual learning more than an auditory one.

tl;dr: I credit LOMS with helping me get into BCG. I had received all the right feedback before, but it didn't 'speak' to me until I listened to LOMS on repeat while in transit.

I did exactly what you are doing, listening to LOMS while going to/from work. Unlike you however, I was actually driving so not able to focus as much on the audio or taking notes. Still, I quickly visualized what good looked like as a result. Now, listening to it just once won't be enough. I was doing ~90 minutes of LOMS a day, and went through it a few times - so much in fact that I knew what the candidates were about to say before they said it. You are going to want to do this too.

PS: I also printed out the material, but never really did much with that in spite of being a visual learning more than an auditory one.

I used it exactly as you described - while commuting.

My primary preparation was live case prep with ex-consultants and other candidates, but I found LOMS useful for those times when I didn't have people to practice with.

Specifically I focused on just the "best" examples that were provided, skipping the other versions of the case (I was pressed for time). I did what you've mentioned i.e. try to be ahead of the case, but wasn't so successful with that because there was frequently a divergence in how I would have explored the case.

Overall, I found the cases unnecessarily detailed/tedious compared to the 25mins used for the cases on the interviews I did. So I simply listened and tried to be critical about the answers, concentrating on what I would have missed as well as how to speed up the process of arriving at the answers without sacrificing too much breadth.

I used it exactly as you described - while commuting.

My primary preparation was live case prep with ex-consultants and other candidates, but I found LOMS useful for those times when I didn't have people to practice with.

Specifically I focused on just the "best" examples that were provided, skipping the other versions of the case (I was pressed for time). I did what you've mentioned i.e. try to be ahead of the case, but wasn't so successful with that because there was frequently a divergence in how I would have explored the case.

Overall, I found the cases unnecessarily detailed/tedious compared to the 25mins used for the cases on the interviews I did. So I simply listened and tried to be critical about the answers, concentrating on what I would have missed as well as how to speed up the process of arriving at the answers without sacrificing too much breadth.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend to reread the book and listen to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new in these materials. Think on how would you do the previous cases differently. Reflection on you previous cases is the key to the successful preparation.

Also, it helps to see the structures that he provides and structure the whole case yourself.

Best

Hi,

I recommend to reread the book and listen to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new in these materials. Think on how would you do the previous cases differently. Reflection on you previous cases is the key to the successful preparation.

Also, it helps to see the structures that he provides and structure the whole case yourself.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case