Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

List of popular ways in which MBB interviewers like to challenge candidates?

Partners, principals, consultants, and business analysts are going to challenge me in ways my PrepLounge partners don't--both in interviewers and on the job. Below is a list I've assembled of common "challenges" that interviewers present candidates with frequently.

What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here, so we can all challenge each other further in mock cases.

They will:

  • question your framework
  • wait for you to lay out your "perfect" conceptual framework, then immediately throw you a curveball by
    • 1) asking a market sizing question, or
    • 2) asking about a bucket/concept you didn't includ, just to see how you react
  • ask you to brainstorm at various points throughout case expecting structure--don't trust anyone who says otherwise! If your replies to these brainstorm questions aren't at least mostly good & structured, it tells them you aren't a truly structured thinker--you may not be able to stand up to the on-the-job requirements of impromptu structuring many times a day--in front of clients and when partners randomly walk into the room while you're working for an update.
  • ask you questions and NOT give you time to structure your thoughts

(posting Q again here) What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here.

Partners, principals, consultants, and business analysts are going to challenge me in ways my PrepLounge partners don't--both in interviewers and on the job. Below is a list I've assembled of common "challenges" that interviewers present candidates with frequently.

What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here, so we can all challenge each other further in mock cases.

They will:

  • question your framework
  • wait for you to lay out your "perfect" conceptual framework, then immediately throw you a curveball by
    • 1) asking a market sizing question, or
    • 2) asking about a bucket/concept you didn't includ, just to see how you react
  • ask you to brainstorm at various points throughout case expecting structure--don't trust anyone who says otherwise! If your replies to these brainstorm questions aren't at least mostly good & structured, it tells them you aren't a truly structured thinker--you may not be able to stand up to the on-the-job requirements of impromptu structuring many times a day--in front of clients and when partners randomly walk into the room while you're working for an update.
  • ask you questions and NOT give you time to structure your thoughts

(posting Q again here) What are some others that I'm missing? Let's collect them here.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,478 Meetings

17,163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, the points you mentioned are quite standard and you may expect in the majority of the interviews. Additional points where you could be challenged are:

  1. Graph interpretation – providing a graph and giving you very limited time to identify main insides
  2. Math – asking random questions such as “What is 67% of 67”
  3. Ask to brainstorm and continue to ask “What else” until you get nervous
  4. Pressure interview – interviewer acts hostile and continue to complain about what you presented saying it doesn’t make sense
  5. Pressure interview – interviewer keeps silent all the time and gives you very limited feedback on how you are performing

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, the points you mentioned are quite standard and you may expect in the majority of the interviews. Additional points where you could be challenged are:

  1. Graph interpretation – providing a graph and giving you very limited time to identify main insides
  2. Math – asking random questions such as “What is 67% of 67”
  3. Ask to brainstorm and continue to ask “What else” until you get nervous
  4. Pressure interview – interviewer acts hostile and continue to complain about what you presented saying it doesn’t make sense
  5. Pressure interview – interviewer keeps silent all the time and gives you very limited feedback on how you are performing

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

What you describe in your post is actually a good definition of what an interview should be, since the interviewer needs to test those skills! Nothing too "pushy" there!

Consulting interviews are not very "pushy" or aggresive -as, for instance, IB can be-. In most cases, the interviewer is trying to get the very best version of you to assess your full potential.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

What you describe in your post is actually a good definition of what an interview should be, since the interviewer needs to test those skills! Nothing too "pushy" there!

Consulting interviews are not very "pushy" or aggresive -as, for instance, IB can be-. In most cases, the interviewer is trying to get the very best version of you to assess your full potential.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see the things you've mentioned as challenges but rather a regular part of the interview process. Things like "Being always structured", doing a market sizing, etc are an essential part of the right interview prep process

Best

Hi,

I don't see the things you've mentioned as challenges but rather a regular part of the interview process. Things like "Being always structured", doing a market sizing, etc are an essential part of the right interview prep process

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case