expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Likelihood of shortlisting in reapplication as an experienced hire after rejection as a target school candidate

I applied during my one-year MBA as a student to McKinsey and Bain. However, I wasn't invited for an interview. I am planning to reapply once I graduate (in September this year). Though there isn't a lot of difference in my profile (other than a summer internship) from the first time round, I am working on improving my CV and cover letter. Do you think this improvement could give me a chance with these firms or am I likely to be turned down again as I do not have a lot of new experience to add? (Essentially, I want to understand if the way of communicating achievements a huge differentiator than the actual achievements.)

I applied during my one-year MBA as a student to McKinsey and Bain. However, I wasn't invited for an interview. I am planning to reapply once I graduate (in September this year). Though there isn't a lot of difference in my profile (other than a summer internship) from the first time round, I am working on improving my CV and cover letter. Do you think this improvement could give me a chance with these firms or am I likely to be turned down again as I do not have a lot of new experience to add? (Essentially, I want to understand if the way of communicating achievements a huge differentiator than the actual achievements.)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

There are four factors that may increase your chances:

1) Your competitor set - you may compete against "weaker" candidates this year

2) Your internship experience - you can try to do draw out more stories/skills you learned from this experience

3) Random choice - after all, when there are a good number of strong candidates, given the limited slots, they can only invite a small number of candidates. Thus this time, you may be called for an interview

4) Lastly, you can try to find a referral, which may increase your chances to be invited for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There are four factors that may increase your chances:

1) Your competitor set - you may compete against "weaker" candidates this year

2) Your internship experience - you can try to do draw out more stories/skills you learned from this experience

3) Random choice - after all, when there are a good number of strong candidates, given the limited slots, they can only invite a small number of candidates. Thus this time, you may be called for an interview

4) Lastly, you can try to find a referral, which may increase your chances to be invited for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

33 Meetings

125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

While I encourage you to apply like everyone else here, I would also suggest you be realistic in your expectations. I know that McKinsey requires a 2 year break in between applications and there is very little reason that you will be reconsidered unless you have done something significant in the meantime to make you a much stronger candidate

While I encourage you to apply like everyone else here, I would also suggest you be realistic in your expectations. I know that McKinsey requires a 2 year break in between applications and there is very little reason that you will be reconsidered unless you have done something significant in the meantime to make you a much stronger candidate

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes - you should apply. A strong recommendation will go a LONG way in converting an interview, I would spend the next few weeks in securing that reference.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

Yes - you should apply. A strong recommendation will go a LONG way in converting an interview, I would spend the next few weeks in securing that reference.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 112.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27816
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1203
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case