Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Leverage offer to 1) expedite other interviews & 2) ↑ $ of other offer

Dear community,

I was wondering what is the best way to use one offer (in the case that happens lol) to;
1) speed up the interview process at other companies
2) increase the offer salaries should an offer be secured
3) enhance flexibility options regarding remote work, part-time grad school, tuition assistance, PTO, etc, etc

Thank you very much and I appreciate the feedback.

Dear community,

I was wondering what is the best way to use one offer (in the case that happens lol) to;
1) speed up the interview process at other companies
2) increase the offer salaries should an offer be secured
3) enhance flexibility options regarding remote work, part-time grad school, tuition assistance, PTO, etc, etc

Thank you very much and I appreciate the feedback.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I have done 2/3 of those, so if you see yourself in the situation happy to chat about it.

My thoughts:

  1. Sometimes you don´t even need to tell them, they will ask you! For instance, when asking for my availability in McK for the interview, they literally asked the question: are you interviewing or have an offer with a deadline with other consulting/similar?
  2. Always do this in person or by phone in this case, indicating that you have received a better offer but you still want to to go to Company x, so wondering whether they could help by matching
  3. Could be, but I say less common, leverage same approach as 2

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I have done 2/3 of those, so if you see yourself in the situation happy to chat about it.

My thoughts:

  1. Sometimes you don´t even need to tell them, they will ask you! For instance, when asking for my availability in McK for the interview, they literally asked the question: are you interviewing or have an offer with a deadline with other consulting/similar?
  2. Always do this in person or by phone in this case, indicating that you have received a better offer but you still want to to go to Company x, so wondering whether they could help by matching
  3. Could be, but I say less common, leverage same approach as 2

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara! — Anonymous A on May 21, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's pretty simple - you just bring it up!

1) Message HR for the interviewing company. Ask if they can interview you earlier as you've reviewed an offer with a deadline, but prefer this company

2) Same thing. Let me know you've received another offer for higher, but if they could even just get a bit closer to that #, you'll take their offer

3) This one likely won't work

Hi there,

It's pretty simple - you just bring it up!

1) Message HR for the interviewing company. Ask if they can interview you earlier as you've reviewed an offer with a deadline, but prefer this company

2) Same thing. Let me know you've received another offer for higher, but if they could even just get a bit closer to that #, you'll take their offer

3) This one likely won't work

Thank you that is quite helpful...regarding #3, would you just take classes on the side, or would you bring it up during the offer stage that you plan to take classes?.. — Anonymous A on May 20, 2021

I wouldn't take classes DURING your job...consulting is tough enough as it is. In terms of afterwards, once you're in the company, see what sponsorships they offer. Wait a year until you've proven yourself to be a good employee! — Ian on May 21, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. You can simply call HR and let you know, they are usually willing to accommodate if the company is close in terms of prestige (eg Tier 2 for MBB)
  2. Salaries are fixed in most companies. However you may negotiate (i) seniority, (ii) signing bonus if the other offer is better in terms of some variables
  3. Agree with Ian, I don’t think you can negotiate on this

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. You can simply call HR and let you know, they are usually willing to accommodate if the company is close in terms of prestige (eg Tier 2 for MBB)
  2. Salaries are fixed in most companies. However you may negotiate (i) seniority, (ii) signing bonus if the other offer is better in terms of some variables
  3. Agree with Ian, I don’t think you can negotiate on this

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1. it definitely is a great lever to accelerate the process with other firms
2. it happens only if you can negotiate the role/seniority
3. it usually does not happen

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1. it definitely is a great lever to accelerate the process with other firms
2. it happens only if you can negotiate the role/seniority
3. it usually does not happen

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case