expert
Expert with best answer

Sunaina

2 Meetings

409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Less than a week to prep for McKinsey final round interview

Hello,

I passed my final round interviews for a McKinsey experienced hire role 2 months ago but McKinsey weren't able to extend me an offer because of hiring restrictions.

However, I have just been told a different team is interested in my profile and have been told I will have 2 interviews for this role next week (despite having 5 interviews already). The first interview will be a pure 45 min PEI with no case but the second interview will be a full PEI and case.

I have not done any cases in 2 months and therefore my maths isn't as sharp as it should be and I have forgotten a lot of the good casing habits I had built up. What is the best way to be as case-ready as possible over the next week.

Thanks

Hello,

I passed my final round interviews for a McKinsey experienced hire role 2 months ago but McKinsey weren't able to extend me an offer because of hiring restrictions.

However, I have just been told a different team is interested in my profile and have been told I will have 2 interviews for this role next week (despite having 5 interviews already). The first interview will be a pure 45 min PEI with no case but the second interview will be a full PEI and case.

I have not done any cases in 2 months and therefore my maths isn't as sharp as it should be and I have forgotten a lot of the good casing habits I had built up. What is the best way to be as case-ready as possible over the next week.

Thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sunaina

2 Meetings

409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

A friend of mine (also experienced hire) went through a similar experience. Good news - the cases will not be as tough as the initial round. Bad news - you will still need to brush up on your arithmetic and at least 5-6 case drills with either another candidate or a good coach. In addition be prepared to talk at length about your motivations for the new team

10-20 minutes of daily arithmetic drills should see you through. My last words of caution - they may ask you to do 1-2 more interviews but again they will be easy ones more to understand your motivations. They already know you can crack cases

Happy to chat further if helpful

Best of luck

Su

Hi Anonymous

A friend of mine (also experienced hire) went through a similar experience. Good news - the cases will not be as tough as the initial round. Bad news - you will still need to brush up on your arithmetic and at least 5-6 case drills with either another candidate or a good coach. In addition be prepared to talk at length about your motivations for the new team

10-20 minutes of daily arithmetic drills should see you through. My last words of caution - they may ask you to do 1-2 more interviews but again they will be easy ones more to understand your motivations. They already know you can crack cases

Happy to chat further if helpful

Best of luck

Su

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

To be honest and realistic you have 2 ways

1. Cheap - find peers here on the PL and practice with them

2. Efficient - practice cases with experienced coach. Here you can get structured feedback and polish your own performance. Me and my colleagues are happy to help you to convert you interview into offer.

Best,

André

Dear A,

To be honest and realistic you have 2 ways

1. Cheap - find peers here on the PL and practice with them

2. Efficient - practice cases with experienced coach. Here you can get structured feedback and polish your own performance. Me and my colleagues are happy to help you to convert you interview into offer.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

As echoed by others - quickest is to do 1-2 sessions with a coach to identify weak areas to focus on and then brush up on those through deliberate practice - mabe using rocketblocks etc.

As echoed by others - quickest is to do 1-2 sessions with a coach to identify weak areas to focus on and then brush up on those through deliberate practice - mabe using rocketblocks etc.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on the new opportunity.

Since you cleared all rounds already, you know the basics and you probably just need some live practice to refresh the good habits.

I agree with Andre that the options are:

  1. Practice with other peers on a platform such as PrepLounge
  2. Practice with current consultants
  3. Practice with a coach

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well done on the new opportunity.

Since you cleared all rounds already, you know the basics and you probably just need some live practice to refresh the good habits.

I agree with Andre that the options are:

  1. Practice with other peers on a platform such as PrepLounge
  2. Practice with current consultants
  3. Practice with a coach

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

303 Meetings

1,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

From the information I have, I don't see time really as the limiting factor for you, since you already successfully passed the case interviews recently. And I don't see that as big of a deal for the moment, since mastering case interviews is in my opinion much more have the correct underlying thought process as opposed to a quick-fix cosmetical prep which essentially just hides the trash under the carpet (won't make you successful in the long run) - and you obviously belong to the first group.

However, brushing up your case interview skills is definitely the way to go. If you don't really care that much about the offer, I'd recommend going the 'cheap' way and practicing with peers since it will help you immersing yourself into the case interview world nevertheless. In case you really want that offer, the reasonable way is to maximise your chances and get in-depth prep and a reality-check from an experience interviewer (you can't imagine how many candidates did a reality-check in the past with me and were astonished how low the really rank after peer-only prep, lacking the correct insights and honest feedback .. not blaming the peers, but the blind were never good leaders of other blind).

For the McKinsey PEI specifically, PrepLounge recently published s short guide on the McKinsey PEI which is esentially an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook. It shows how to correctly structure and where to specifically focus and go deep in your PEI examples, which is what most candidates do completely wrong in the first place. You can find it here for getting it right in the first place as opposed to wasting time in that prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

From the information I have, I don't see time really as the limiting factor for you, since you already successfully passed the case interviews recently. And I don't see that as big of a deal for the moment, since mastering case interviews is in my opinion much more have the correct underlying thought process as opposed to a quick-fix cosmetical prep which essentially just hides the trash under the carpet (won't make you successful in the long run) - and you obviously belong to the first group.

However, brushing up your case interview skills is definitely the way to go. If you don't really care that much about the offer, I'd recommend going the 'cheap' way and practicing with peers since it will help you immersing yourself into the case interview world nevertheless. In case you really want that offer, the reasonable way is to maximise your chances and get in-depth prep and a reality-check from an experience interviewer (you can't imagine how many candidates did a reality-check in the past with me and were astonished how low the really rank after peer-only prep, lacking the correct insights and honest feedback .. not blaming the peers, but the blind were never good leaders of other blind).

For the McKinsey PEI specifically, PrepLounge recently published s short guide on the McKinsey PEI which is esentially an excerpt of my Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep ebook. It shows how to correctly structure and where to specifically focus and go deep in your PEI examples, which is what most candidates do completely wrong in the first place. You can find it here for getting it right in the first place as opposed to wasting time in that prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 129.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28365
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1435
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case