Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

5

Less than 48 hours to prepare for case interview

I successfully landed a job offer with one consultancy. I also have managed to reach final stage interview with another Tier 2 consultancy. I have been invited to case interview and have less than 72 hours to prepare. I am an experienced hire but have limited experience on tackling case interviews. Please can you share your top tips on areas I can focus on. I would be extremely grateful for any guidance on presentation tips on retail cases requiring data analysis. Thank you

I successfully landed a job offer with one consultancy. I also have managed to reach final stage interview with another Tier 2 consultancy. I have been invited to case interview and have less than 72 hours to prepare. I am an experienced hire but have limited experience on tackling case interviews. Please can you share your top tips on areas I can focus on. I would be extremely grateful for any guidance on presentation tips on retail cases requiring data analysis. Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

428 Meetings

4,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

Please pick up the phone and reschedule the interview. YOU decide when you interview, not the firm. Do a proper preparation and then go to the interview once you are ready. This is to the benefit of yourself and to the firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Please pick up the phone and reschedule the interview. YOU decide when you interview, not the firm. Do a proper preparation and then go to the interview once you are ready. This is to the benefit of yourself and to the firm.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview if you are not sure of your performance. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling your interview. I still can't understand why so many candidates hesitate to do that and fail.

Best!

Hi,

Please reschedule the interview if you are not sure of your performance. There is absolutely no penalty for rescheduling your interview. I still can't understand why so many candidates hesitate to do that and fail.

Best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Given (1) how demanding these interviews are (you not only need to be good, you have to really rock it) and (2) the fact that they make you wait for approx. 1 year if you fail and want to re-apply, I would gently try to push back the interview in time.

Talk to HR, they will be understanding.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Given (1) how demanding these interviews are (you not only need to be good, you have to really rock it) and (2) the fact that they make you wait for approx. 1 year if you fail and want to re-apply, I would gently try to push back the interview in time.

Talk to HR, they will be understanding.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

183 Meetings

7,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Lancelle,
it's very challenging, I recommend rescheduling the interview. Otherwise, I would work on the fit part, by sharpening impactful stories about your background and structuring the answer for the most common question "why consulting" and "why this firm". Regarding the cases, you should cover the most common framework for profitability, market-entry, and market sizing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Lancelle,
it's very challenging, I recommend rescheduling the interview. Otherwise, I would work on the fit part, by sharpening impactful stories about your background and structuring the answer for the most common question "why consulting" and "why this firm". Regarding the cases, you should cover the most common framework for profitability, market-entry, and market sizing.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related case(s)

YodaPhone

Solved 3.4k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 1.3k times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 8
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case