Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

L.E.K. London Zoom Numerical Test?

Hey everyone,

After the first online test, I just got invited by L.E.K. to sit another numerical test over Zoom, before the end of the week. Supposedly it is GMAT-level maths.

I was wondering if anyone was familiar with it?

Thank you!

Hey everyone,

After the first online test, I just got invited by L.E.K. to sit another numerical test over Zoom, before the end of the week. Supposedly it is GMAT-level maths.

I was wondering if anyone was familiar with it?

Thank you!

I have not received the Zoom Numerical test yet. Does it mean I get rejected? I have already given the initial test (Applied one), — Anonymous B on Nov 13, 2020 (edited)

I don't think you've been rejected. I didn't apply but my friend thinks they do it in batches — Anonymous C on Nov 15, 2020

Hi! regarding GMAT-like questions, do you know if it was anything beyond data sufficiency and integrated reasoning (e.g. algebra, geometry, etc)? Thank you! — Anonymous D on Dec 10, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would focus much less on specific differences and more on what's needed overall.

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Hi there,

I would focus much less on specific differences and more on what's needed overall.

The online tests across companies and across time are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Not at all.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello there!

I would suggest paying attention to graphs and chart interpretation together with integrated reasoning.

Practice as much as you can, mostly your preparation should be based on previous online tests. Develop your critical thinking, ability to work with information and make quick decisions, find a way out of situations and deepen your knowledge in business.

You can use some mock potential tests for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT.
Check the solution to see where you have gone wrong to improve your results very quickly.?

I may be a bit late with the answer, but this could help others who are still preparing.
Have you already got the results?

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

I would suggest paying attention to graphs and chart interpretation together with integrated reasoning.

Practice as much as you can, mostly your preparation should be based on previous online tests. Develop your critical thinking, ability to work with information and make quick decisions, find a way out of situations and deepen your knowledge in business.

You can use some mock potential tests for Bain, BCG, PST (McKinsey), or GMAT.
Check the solution to see where you have gone wrong to improve your results very quickly.?

I may be a bit late with the answer, but this could help others who are still preparing.
Have you already got the results?

Cheers,
GB

Hi there,

What is the Applied test? is it SHL style with graphs analysis?

Thanks,

Hi there,

What is the Applied test? is it SHL style with graphs analysis?

Thanks,

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There is another person with this same doubt a couple of posts away, you guys can touch base.

Indeed, it´s GMAT like, data sufficency and integrated reasoning.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is another person with this same doubt a couple of posts away, you guys can touch base.

Indeed, it´s GMAT like, data sufficency and integrated reasoning.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara