Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

LEK London first round interview outcome?

A question for fellow applicants who had a first round interview at LEK London the past few weeks,

Has anyone heard back? The final round is apparently tomorrow and they were supposed to get back on 30th Nov...

A question for fellow applicants who had a first round interview at LEK London the past few weeks,

Has anyone heard back? The final round is apparently tomorrow and they were supposed to get back on 30th Nov...

haven't heard back — Anonymous B on Dec 02, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately it doesn't look great :/

I would still followup and check with them, but I would temper expectations.

If you can, try and get feedback from them so that you can continue to improve!

Hi there,

Unfortunately it doesn't look great :/

I would still followup and check with them, but I would temper expectations.

If you can, try and get feedback from them so that you can continue to improve!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,549 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

Unfortunately, the outcome is obviously not positive, but it shouldn't stop you from achieving your goal.

Contact the HR for a feedback and continue your further development.

If you need any help with that, experts on PrepLounge are ready to help.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there!

Unfortunately, the outcome is obviously not positive, but it shouldn't stop you from achieving your goal.

Contact the HR for a feedback and continue your further development.

If you need any help with that, experts on PrepLounge are ready to help.

Good luck!

GB

Final round is tomorrow, received the interview invite on Monday.

Final round is tomorrow, received the interview invite on Monday.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, they are quite slow in this period in giving feedback. I suggest calling/emailing HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, they are quite slow in this period in giving feedback. I suggest calling/emailing HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, when the dates are so clear, if you don´t know anything by now it´s not good news. Sorry to hear about that :/

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, when the dates are so clear, if you don´t know anything by now it´s not good news. Sorry to hear about that :/

Best,

Clara

me neither!

me neither!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

3,817 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'd reach out to HR to confirm with them. Even of other people have heard back this does not allow any conclusion on the outcome.

I'd reach out to HR to confirm with them. Even of other people have heard back this does not allow any conclusion on the outcome.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 8
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case