Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Last minute cancellation

Is there any way to report someone who does last minute cancellation of the scheduled preplounge interview without any notice?

Is there any way to report someone who does last minute cancellation of the scheduled preplounge interview without any notice?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous A,

Thanks for reaching out and very sorry to hear that your case partner was unreliable. Unfortunately, this can happen :/

Whenever a case partner cancels a meeting last-minute (i.e. less than 60 minutes before the scheduled meeting), our system will detect this as a "short-term-cacellation" and directly decrease his or her reliability rating.

So you don't need to report the case partner, as our system will detect and indicate unreliability automatically.

Hope this help! If you have any further feedback, please let us know.

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

Thanks for reaching out and very sorry to hear that your case partner was unreliable. Unfortunately, this can happen :/

Whenever a case partner cancels a meeting last-minute (i.e. less than 60 minutes before the scheduled meeting), our system will detect this as a "short-term-cacellation" and directly decrease his or her reliability rating.

So you don't need to report the case partner, as our system will detect and indicate unreliability automatically.

Hope this help! If you have any further feedback, please let us know.

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

A,

I am not aware of this functionality in Preplounge. However I do understand where you are coming from. Feel free to suggest it to the Preplounge team.

Best,

Aws

A,

I am not aware of this functionality in Preplounge. However I do understand where you are coming from. Feel free to suggest it to the Preplounge team.

Best,

Aws

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case