Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Keeping track of key points after a case

Hi all,

I am starting to practise cases, and I was wondering what were the best practises in terms of how to keep track of the most relevant points learnt (industry-wise, structuring etc..) after a mock interview/self-practise. I am not sure how to organize them, would be helpful if you could share your experience.

Thanks,

Mouna

Hi all,

I am starting to practise cases, and I was wondering what were the best practises in terms of how to keep track of the most relevant points learnt (industry-wise, structuring etc..) after a mock interview/self-practise. I am not sure how to organize them, would be helpful if you could share your experience.

Thanks,

Mouna

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Mouna,

I would structure the key takeaways into 3 buckets:

1) Key learnings about "case types": these are points you learned regarding the different types of cases that are interesting to have in the back of your mind (eg. for a profitability case, what are the most common variable and fixed costs that should pop up in your mind directly.... for a growth case, remember to think of the Ansoff matrix to make sure your options are MECE)

2) Key learning about "industries": these are points to have in your mind whenever a case is regarding a specific industry (e.g., Whenever you are solving a case in healthcare, remember to assess how insurance companies could affect the solution....whenever you deal with airlines, remember to assess if splitting the trips between short/medium/long haul (and their respective beverage distance) could offer more insightful answers)

3) Key learning about communication: these are points to remember whenever you want to structure and present your opening/closing statements (e.g., pyramid principle)

Additional notes could include math tricks to help you with your arithmetics.

I hope this helps, feel free to reach out for any additional help.

Best

Khaled

Hi Mouna,

I would structure the key takeaways into 3 buckets:

1) Key learnings about "case types": these are points you learned regarding the different types of cases that are interesting to have in the back of your mind (eg. for a profitability case, what are the most common variable and fixed costs that should pop up in your mind directly.... for a growth case, remember to think of the Ansoff matrix to make sure your options are MECE)

2) Key learning about "industries": these are points to have in your mind whenever a case is regarding a specific industry (e.g., Whenever you are solving a case in healthcare, remember to assess how insurance companies could affect the solution....whenever you deal with airlines, remember to assess if splitting the trips between short/medium/long haul (and their respective beverage distance) could offer more insightful answers)

3) Key learning about communication: these are points to remember whenever you want to structure and present your opening/closing statements (e.g., pyramid principle)

Additional notes could include math tricks to help you with your arithmetics.

I hope this helps, feel free to reach out for any additional help.

Best

Khaled

Thank you Khaled, exactly what I needed! — Mouna on May 17, 2020

Dear Mouna,

Thank you for your question, I've been asked it multiple times and just recently by my mentees. So, the best thing is to create a table in Excel or smth like that, where you could track the results by dates, by content, by case type and also by feedback which you have received and your learnings that you've made on the case. It's very important to structure the feedback you received during the cases or self-practicing for certain criteria - like individual performance, communication, quantitative analysis, structuring skills etc.

If you need an example of it, feel free to drop me a line.
Good luck,

and feel free to reach out if you need any help,

André

Dear Mouna,

Thank you for your question, I've been asked it multiple times and just recently by my mentees. So, the best thing is to create a table in Excel or smth like that, where you could track the results by dates, by content, by case type and also by feedback which you have received and your learnings that you've made on the case. It's very important to structure the feedback you received during the cases or self-practicing for certain criteria - like individual performance, communication, quantitative analysis, structuring skills etc.

If you need an example of it, feel free to drop me a line.
Good luck,

and feel free to reach out if you need any help,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Good question!

Indeed, keeping a little tracker with your key insights is a good practice not only for consulting, but life in general!

Find whichever format works best for you. Perhaps an Excel matrix? Or a simple notebook?

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Good question!

Indeed, keeping a little tracker with your key insights is a good practice not only for consulting, but life in general!

Find whichever format works best for you. Perhaps an Excel matrix? Or a simple notebook?

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things that you should be doing on a regular basis:

1) Keep an issue log. Track similar feedback / mistakes you are making

2) Every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases

3) Build business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation). Good sources might be:

  • Cases - write down all insights, but make sure that the person giving you the case knows what he is saying
  • Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge
  • Company reports, equity reports, etc - usually have a good overview of company and industries.One of the best sources to prepare
  • HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

Again, every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new knowledge

Best

Hi,

Several things that you should be doing on a regular basis:

1) Keep an issue log. Track similar feedback / mistakes you are making

2) Every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new experience and having solved the new types of cases

3) Build business judgment. Read about different industries and functions. I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc . Then I will switch to getting functional knowledge and key concepts in Marketing (Brand and trade marketing tools, etc), Supply chain (Ops metrics like cycle time and throughput time, distribution and delivery specifics, etc), Finance (Basic Accounting and Valuation). Good sources might be:

  • Cases - write down all insights, but make sure that the person giving you the case knows what he is saying
  • Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge
  • Company reports, equity reports, etc - usually have a good overview of company and industries.One of the best sources to prepare
  • HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

Again, every 10 cases revisit the previous cases and think how you would structure them differently now having the new knowledge

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mouna,

This is great practice for both casing + consulting.

A true consultant would already have a vision for how to optimally organize this! (Importantly, it depends on how you think/learn)

Have a brainstorm about what information is most important/relevant, how it relates to each other, and how it should best be organized...then, come back to us with a proposal/mockup!

Tip: Sketch it out, think outloud, and draw out a few options!

Tip 2: Excel is your friend

Hi Mouna,

This is great practice for both casing + consulting.

A true consultant would already have a vision for how to optimally organize this! (Importantly, it depends on how you think/learn)

Have a brainstorm about what information is most important/relevant, how it relates to each other, and how it should best be organized...then, come back to us with a proposal/mockup!

Tip: Sketch it out, think outloud, and draw out a few options!

Tip 2: Excel is your friend

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Mouna,

It is definitely a great idea to keep track of your learnings.

There are a few buckets which you can put them into:

  1. Structure/framework related - even better if you come up with your own structures after you practice enough of the different types of cases
  2. Industry nuances - so that you know the basics and what to prioritize
  3. Mistakes you made - check on your pattern and how can you do differently next time
  4. What you can further improve to make your performance from good to great

As you progress further you can update your buckets e.g. some in 3 would be gone and you can strike them out.

In terms of the tool, it doesn't matter. Just use whatever you feel convenient.

Best,

Emily

Hi Mouna,

It is definitely a great idea to keep track of your learnings.

There are a few buckets which you can put them into:

  1. Structure/framework related - even better if you come up with your own structures after you practice enough of the different types of cases
  2. Industry nuances - so that you know the basics and what to prioritize
  3. Mistakes you made - check on your pattern and how can you do differently next time
  4. What you can further improve to make your performance from good to great

As you progress further you can update your buckets e.g. some in 3 would be gone and you can strike them out.

In terms of the tool, it doesn't matter. Just use whatever you feel convenient.

Best,

Emily

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case