Kearney Dubai - is online platform really the only way to apply?

Kearney dubai
New answer on Nov 28, 2022
5 Answers
472 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 24, 2021

Hi insiders,

I approached a principal at Kearney Dubai office on LinkedIn with the intention of getting a referral (although l did not mention it explicitly). Principal replied saying that he recommends me to apply online directly as this is the only way for recruitment now.

My question is - is applying directly online really the only way to apply? (Which means no referral to be taken)

This is an important question since it determines whether l need to continue spending time and efforts networking to get a Kearney's referal for my application.

Thanks in advance!

Attached: my LinkedIn message

I am a corporate credit manager at (details omitted: an international bank) Dubai with 2 years of experience. Having been following you on LinkedIn for a long time, l reach out because l want to switch my career path to consulting and you also have a commercial banking background.

Appreciate that you are always busy, but I am available anytime if you happen to have free moments and want to call. I have listed some areas to start with:

(Point A: details omitted, but it is a question about his experience )

(Point B: ‘you want to know more about me’ )

Thanks for reading the whole message! It will definitely make my day if I can hear back from you.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is extremely unlikely that applying online is their only channel. Referrals are standard for all consulting companies.

The likely reason why the Principal answered in that way is related to the way you are approaching networking, which has a few issues:

  1. You should not use LinkedIn to network – emails work a lot better
  2. It is unclear if the person shares something in common with you (eg being an Alumnus) – it is very difficult to get positive replies if that’s not the case
  3. The way you are structuring your message has not been optimized to convert – you have to follow a specific script to maximize conversion and your message doesn’t follow that

You can find more on how to approach referrals to maximize conversions at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you need help, please feel free to PM me – I do a 30min session to cover everything you need to land a referral, including the scripts.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm responding just in case you don't get insider info.

I'm be very surpised if this is the only way. The Principal said this via linkedIn, correct? Not even after having a call. In which case, either he/she is busy/not a great person or your message was overly presumptious/demanding. They were trying to get you off their back in essence.

Can you share with us the message you sent? It's important to double-check that you're sending appropriate messages!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 24, 2021

Hi Ian, thanks for your thoughts, l have added my LinkedIn Message in question. Appreciate if you can guide me with a few words comment

Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Clearly not. I think ‘applying online’ is a standard reply for people who don't know you. Since the principal you approached doesn't know you personally/ through a B-School/ through prior work experience, s/he is not in a position to refer you.

If you're in B-school, the best way to apply is through your campus placement. 

If you're not in B-school, consider finding the email address of the HR of the geography you're interested in and drop them an email explaining your interest. They can loop you in to the application process if they find your profile promising.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would look for another consultant to get a standard referral.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Oct 22, 2022

Did you end up cold applying and get an interview? would appreciate the insights.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,182
Meetings
30,886
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1534 Reviews