Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Kearney Online Test

Can someone brief or share with me what is the Kearney online test about?

Thank you

Can someone brief or share with me what is the Kearney online test about?

Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

It's very similar to the (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. So leverage resources for them as well i.e.:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

It's very similar to the (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. So leverage resources for them as well i.e.:

https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/

https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests

https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp

Book a coaching with Bertrand

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi

You will be assess in two different ways:

1. Numerical reasoning assessment - advanced numerical reasoning appraisal: Quantitative questions that are very likely to involve business context, like using numbers financial tables, revenues and profit margins. Be sure you are familiar with basic business terms and contexts.

2. Critical thinking assessment : Verbal questions to test your ability to quickly and accurately digest different sources of information and infer conclusions and summaries.

Hi

You will be assess in two different ways:

1. Numerical reasoning assessment - advanced numerical reasoning appraisal: Quantitative questions that are very likely to involve business context, like using numbers financial tables, revenues and profit margins. Be sure you are familiar with basic business terms and contexts.

2. Critical thinking assessment : Verbal questions to test your ability to quickly and accurately digest different sources of information and infer conclusions and summaries.