Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Kearney Italia

Buonasera,

Quali sono le differenze sostanziali di Kearney Italia rispetto alle MBB? Cosa la differenzia come società di consulenza rispetto alle altre? Si focalizzano principalmente su un settore o tipo di cliente (e.g. settore finanziario per McK e Oliver Wyman) oppure hanno delle practice particolari? Grazie in anticipo.

Buonasera,

Quali sono le differenze sostanziali di Kearney Italia rispetto alle MBB? Cosa la differenzia come società di consulenza rispetto alle altre? Si focalizzano principalmente su un settore o tipo di cliente (e.g. settore finanziario per McK e Oliver Wyman) oppure hanno delle practice particolari? Grazie in anticipo.

Dubito che troverai molti che ti risponderanno in Italiano. Comunque Kearney è conosciuta principalmente per supply chain, operations e procurement. Ti suggerirei vivamente di rifare la domanda in inglese cosi che più persone possano risponderti. — Anonymous B on Dec 08, 2020

Got it, thank you so much. Given that the question refers to the Italian office I thought writing in Italian was the best choice. At the end, on average, I guess italian candidates and ex consultants are the ones with a better knowledge on the subject. I will submit the question again in English, thank you all for the feedback. — Anonymous A on Dec 08, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Ciao,

Come indicato da Anon B, Kearney è nota principalmente per focus su operations e supply chain. E' normalmente considerata come solido Tier 2. Se hai bisogno di aiuto per l’ufficio di Milano scrivimi pure, ho aiutato alcuni candidati a ricevere offerte proprio per quell’ufficio.

Concordo con gli altri commenti, per altri post meglio scrivere in inglese per poter ricevere feedback dall’intera comunity ;)

Francesco

Ciao,

Come indicato da Anon B, Kearney è nota principalmente per focus su operations e supply chain. E' normalmente considerata come solido Tier 2. Se hai bisogno di aiuto per l’ufficio di Milano scrivimi pure, ho aiutato alcuni candidati a ricevere offerte proprio per quell’ufficio.

Concordo con gli altri commenti, per altri post meglio scrivere in inglese per poter ricevere feedback dall’intera comunity ;)

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,887 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

If you are able to write in English, this will increase your response rate! If not, I understand, and good luck :)

Hi there!

If you are able to write in English, this will increase your response rate! If not, I understand, and good luck :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Ciao, sentiti libera/o di scrivermi per un overview approfondita del mercato italiano e in particolare di Kearney

Anto

Ciao, sentiti libera/o di scrivermi per un overview approfondita del mercato italiano e in particolare di Kearney

Anto

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Ciao!

Penso lo stesso che Francesco, veramente.

Italia in questo topic e lo stesso che gli altri posti: MBB e Tier 1 and Kearny e Tier 2. Questo cambia tutto: scope, carreer development dopo, etc.

La domanda, penso, non e Kearney vs. MBB in Italia, pero Tier 1 vs. Tier 2 -in qualque posto del mondo-.

In bocca al lupo! :)

Ciao!

Penso lo stesso che Francesco, veramente.

Italia in questo topic e lo stesso che gli altri posti: MBB e Tier 1 and Kearny e Tier 2. Questo cambia tutto: scope, carreer development dopo, etc.

La domanda, penso, non e Kearney vs. MBB in Italia, pero Tier 1 vs. Tier 2 -in qualque posto del mondo-.

In bocca al lupo! :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

Can you please write your question in English so other experts can also help you?

GB

Hi there!

Can you please write your question in English so other experts can also help you?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case